KudoZ home » English to French » Slang

whipper-whopper

French translation: super / méga paquet / matos


14:53 Feb 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: whipper-whopper
Hi everybody,

I'm currently translating a subtitle for a TV show. At some point, the host says:

Tell me to examine your whipper-whopper.

I suppose it's a colloquial word, maybe rude, but I don't know what it means. Could anybody help?

Thanks

Patrick
Patrick Panifous
French translation:super / méga paquet / matos
Explanation:
une idée...
Selected response from:

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Grading comment
Merci pour l'idée. C'est la solution la plus neutre qui me permettra de prendre le moins de risques. "Vérifier le matériel" peut s'adresser autant à un homme qu'à une femme.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Penis
Nathalie Bendavid
4super / méga paquet / matos
Estelle Demontrond-Box
1brasser le derrièreArroger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Penis


Explanation:
It's a silly word for penis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-13 15:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will have to find a cute equivalent in French, \"Zi-Zi\" maybe. Perhaps something more adult....

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
brasser le derrière


Explanation:
whopper est aussi le plus gros hamburger chez Burger King!
whipper= fouetteur, brasseur, +ou-
??????????????????????????????????????

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
super / méga paquet / matos


Explanation:
une idée...

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour l'idée. C'est la solution la plus neutre qui me permettra de prendre le moins de risques. "Vérifier le matériel" peut s'adresser autant à un homme qu'à une femme.