KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

teenage pregnancy

French translation: grossesse adolescente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teenage pregnancy
French translation:grossesse adolescente
Entered by: Ericsen

21:13 May 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: teenage pregnancy
I'm looking for the term "teenage pregnancy" in French. Thanks!
kellis
United States
grossesse adolescente
Explanation:
Two most common expression are:
"grossesse adolescente" and "grossesse chez l'adolescente"

Then to be adapted, depending on the context, you can choose from: "grossesse chez les adolescentes", or "grossesse des adolescentes".

www.ancic.asso.fr/textes/ ressources/ethique_mineures.html
www.u-bourgogne.fr/ACAPS/ edition/LLA/grossesses_adolesc.pdf
http://masexualite.ca/fre/parents/PB/grossesse.cfm
www.obsjeunes.qc.ca/F/veille/axes/insertion/formationfamill...

Best regards and good luck!

Eric
Selected response from:

Ericsen
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4grossesse adolescenteEricsen
4grossesse à l'adolescence
eirinn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grossesse à l'adolescence


Explanation:
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/college-gyneco.cvl/2002/Ros.htm

eirinn
France
Native speaker of: French

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grossesse adolescente


Explanation:
Two most common expression are:
"grossesse adolescente" and "grossesse chez l'adolescente"

Then to be adapted, depending on the context, you can choose from: "grossesse chez les adolescentes", or "grossesse des adolescentes".

www.ancic.asso.fr/textes/ ressources/ethique_mineures.html
www.u-bourgogne.fr/ACAPS/ edition/LLA/grossesses_adolesc.pdf
http://masexualite.ca/fre/parents/PB/grossesse.cfm
www.obsjeunes.qc.ca/F/veille/axes/insertion/formationfamill...

Best regards and good luck!

Eric


    Reference: http://masexualite.ca/fre/parents/PB/grossesse.cfm
    www.u-bourgogne.fr/ACAPS/ edition/LLA/grossesses_adolesc.pdf
Ericsen
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
7 hrs

agree  Christine C.
8 hrs

agree  Mightyced
18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f