KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

hence one should be careful of not painting the devil on the wall and give away

French translation: ne pas être plus alarmiste qu'il ne le faut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not painting the devil on the wall
French translation:ne pas être plus alarmiste qu'il ne le faut
Entered by: Valerie Meyer

20:19 Jun 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / socio-economy
English term or phrase: hence one should be careful of not painting the devil on the wall and give away
2 problems :
*not painting the devil on the wall" idiomatic structure ? I understand the meaning but do not find an accurate + satisfying translation
*give away to panic solutions

Thanks
CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI
1. ne pas être alarmiste. 2. ne pas céder à la panique/ne pas prendre de décisions dans l'urgence
Explanation:
premières idées qui me sont venues à l'esprit
Selected response from:

Valerie Meyer
Grading comment
Les projections démographiques reposent sur une série d'hypothèses, celles-ci se sont d’ailleurs souvent révélées fausses par le passé. C'est pourquoi chacun doit veiller à ne pas dresser un tableau trop sombre de la situation /à ne pas être plus alarmiste qu'il ne le faut et à ne pas céder à la panique, en prenant des mesures dans l’urgence.

Thank you Mey, I do think it is the accurate meaning of the expression. Thanks also Rachel, the link you sent has confirmed this first intuition we had. Special thanks also for the useful link I have already bookmarked, didn't know it ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +11. ne pas être alarmiste. 2. ne pas céder à la panique/ne pas prendre de décisions dans l'urgenceValerie Meyer
1not for grading
Rachel Vanarsdall


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1. ne pas être alarmiste. 2. ne pas céder à la panique/ne pas prendre de décisions dans l'urgence


Explanation:
premières idées qui me sont venues à l'esprit

Valerie Meyer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Les projections démographiques reposent sur une série d'hypothèses, celles-ci se sont d’ailleurs souvent révélées fausses par le passé. C'est pourquoi chacun doit veiller à ne pas dresser un tableau trop sombre de la situation /à ne pas être plus alarmiste qu'il ne le faut et à ne pas céder à la panique, en prenant des mesures dans l’urgence.

Thank you Mey, I do think it is the accurate meaning of the expression. Thanks also Rachel, the link you sent has confirmed this first intuition we had. Special thanks also for the useful link I have already bookmarked, didn't know it ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: alarmiste is good - also devil implies blaming
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
not for grading


Explanation:
I had never heard this expression before, so I googled it. I found an interesting discussion at "the phrase finder."





    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/12/messages/943.htm...
Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish