KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Hence the problems to counter vary to a large extent...

French translation: les problèmes pourquels il faut trouver la parade


21:46 Jun 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / socio-economy, geography
English term or phrase: Hence the problems to counter vary to a large extent...
Hence the problems *to counter* vary to a large extent as well from being a general *sustainability* question *to one *of finding ways to provide more adequate benefits and services to the population.

Meaning okay, but no good target formula..;May be it is time to go to bed...La nuit porte conseil...
CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI
French translation:les problèmes pourquels il faut trouver la parade
Explanation:
je sais - c'est long - mais c'est cela le sens

Je n'aime pas "résoudre" car on aurait dit "resolve" en anglais...

Les problèmes pour lesquels il faut trouver la parade varient egalement de façon importante allant d'une simple question de durabilité à celle (question) concernant la meilleure manière de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 16:09:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oops I\'ve just seen the typo - pour lesquels - in the main entry
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Very poor writing. Correction below:zaphod
4C'est pourquoi les problèmes à résoudre varient, dans une grande mesure,...xxxPFB
5 -1Donc/Ainsi les problèmes à confronter varient sur une large echelleAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3les problèmes pourquels il faut trouver la paradexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Very poor writing. Correction below:


Explanation:
Hence the problems to confront(counter) vary, to a large extent, from those of a general sustainability nature, to those of finding ways to provide improved services to the population

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-22 22:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keep it simple!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 09:12:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc les problemes qui nous confrontent varient, en grande partie, entre la nature de durabilitee generale, et l\'amerlioration des services offerts au publique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 09:12:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Durabilite, sorry no accents.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: V. Good but she asked for French
2 hrs
  -> I know, but I didn't feell up to it. It was hard enough in English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hence the problems to counter vary to a large extent...
Donc/Ainsi les problèmes à confronter varient sur une large echelle


Explanation:
Ainsi les problèmes etc.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-06-23 00:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....varient en grande partie/dans une large mesure

Mieux, je crois.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CGagnon: On ne confronte pas un problème; "confronter", par ex., on met deux témoins en présence; on compare deux textes... Mais les problèmes qu'on rencontre; les problèmes à résoudre... Les problèmes ne varient pas sur une large échelle, ils sont de diverses nat
4 hrs

neutral  xxxPFB: Je crois que CGagnon a raison
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hence the problems to counter vary to a large extent...
C'est pourquoi les problèmes à résoudre varient, dans une grande mesure,...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 58 mins (2005-06-23 05:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"dans une large mesure\" est même mieux!

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les problèmes pourquels il faut trouver la parade


Explanation:
je sais - c'est long - mais c'est cela le sens

Je n'aime pas "résoudre" car on aurait dit "resolve" en anglais...

Les problèmes pour lesquels il faut trouver la parade varient egalement de façon importante allant d'une simple question de durabilité à celle (question) concernant la meilleure manière de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 16:09:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oops I\'ve just seen the typo - pour lesquels - in the main entry

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89