KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

it is currently *less of a problem*

French translation: ce n'est pour le moment pas un vrai problème/qu'un problème mineur


08:48 Jun 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / socio-economy, geography
English term or phrase: it is currently *less of a problem*
about decline of a population :while the natural decline of population have already started it is currently less of a problem
CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI
French translation:ce n'est pour le moment pas un vrai problème/qu'un problème mineur
Explanation:
je ne tournerais comme ça
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie (validé client)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4moins préoccupantStephanie Huss
4, ce phénomène ne constitue pas, pour le moment, le problème principalxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1moins problèmatique
Conor McAuley
4ce n'est pas important; c'est un probleme secondaire/insignifiant/sans importanceAssimina Vavoula
4il ne constitue pas vraiment un problème pour le momentAgnesf
4ce n'est pour le moment pas un vrai problème/qu'un problème mineur
Francis MARC
4ce n'est plus un problème
GILOU
3son impact reste encore peu senti.
Glen McCulley


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce n'est pour le moment pas un vrai problème/qu'un problème mineur


Explanation:
je ne tournerais comme ça

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie (validé client)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce n'est plus un problème


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 08:54:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 08:58:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce n\'est plus vraiment un problème

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 136

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
moins préoccupant


Explanation:
bien que le déclin de la population soit en cours, il est actuellement moins préoccupant (que par le passé)

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: ... pour le moment. Tout à fait d'accord.
8 mins
  -> merci !

agree  ben baudoin
19 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  RHELLER
3 days19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il ne constitue pas vraiment un problème pour le moment


Explanation:
*

Agnesf
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce n'est pas important; c'est un probleme secondaire/insignifiant/sans importance


Explanation:
ce n'est pas important; c'est un probleme secondaire/insignifiant/sans importance



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-23 09:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un probleme secondaire négligeable/mineur;




Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, ce phénomène ne constitue pas, pour le moment, le problème principal


Explanation:
I presume that there is another more important problem mentioned somewhere nearby in your text?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
son impact reste encore peu senti.


Explanation:
another twist

Glen McCulley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moins problèmatique


Explanation:
-

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: oui, good idea! mais c'est "problématique", avec un accent aigu :-) Hey, no prob. It would make more sense if it was an accent grave, wouldn't it? since it's a problème...
4 hrs
  -> Not my native language, so I do tend to make the odd slip - thanks