KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

embrace the facts and realities of the world

French translation: ils portent un regard sur le monde tel qu'il est


14:28 Oct 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: embrace the facts and realities of the world
Self-actualization — the instinctual need of humans to make the most of their unique abilities and to strive to be the best they can be.

They embrace the facts and realities of the world (including themselves) rather than denying or avoiding them.

voilà où j'en suis mais j'ai qq doutes... merci !
Ils acceptent les faits et réalités du monde (y compris eux-mêmes) plutôt que de refuser de les admettre ou de les éviter

Running a marathon, Turning around your department, Discovering a cure.

Much of Self-actualization is achieved in the process not necessarily in the outcome.
Krystrad
French translation:ils portent un regard sur le monde tel qu'il est
Explanation:
peut-être
Selected response from:

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ils portent un regard sur le monde tel qu'il est
Christiane Lalonde
4tiennent compte des faits et réalités du monde
Bertrand Besancon
3ils intègrent le monde tel qu'il estxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ils portent un regard sur le monde tel qu'il est


Explanation:
peut-être

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederic Rosard: oui!
0 min

agree  Hebe Martorella
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiennent compte des faits et réalités du monde


Explanation:
L'expression "tenir compte des réalités" est très courante.

Bertrand Besancon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ils intègrent le monde tel qu'il est


Explanation:
???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-10-24 14:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ils prennent le monde pour ce qu'il est

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-10-24 14:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ils partent du principe que le monde et comme il est et qu'il faut l'accepter ainsi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-24 18:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s'approprier

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89