KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

This takes a holistic approach to building trust

French translation: l'instauration de la confiance nécessite une approche holistique


14:52 Oct 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: This takes a holistic approach to building trust
What does this mean to you as a manager trying to build an environment of trust?

Build on strengths, work on weaknesses

Display humility and empathy towards your team members.

Disclose personal information that shows you are human (e.g., fears, personal goals, etc.).

Realize you can grow and can learn from others.

This takes a holistic approach to building trust.

We will now spend some time thinking about what you can do to immediately start to foster an environment of trust when you return home.

j'ai du mal à saisir cette phrase
je pencherais pour : instaurer la confiance nécessite une approche holistique/une approche holistique est nécessaire pour instaurer la confiance
mais le -ING de 'to building' me gêne. Merci !
Krystrad
French translation:l'instauration de la confiance nécessite une approche holistique
Explanation:
dans ce genre de cas le -ing anglais peut se traduire par un nom
Selected response from:

Bertrand Besancon
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1l'instauration de la confiance nécessite une approche holistique
Bertrand Besancon
4pour créer un climat de confiance, il faut donc agir de façon holistiquexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this takes a holistic approach to building trust
pour créer un climat de confiance, il faut donc agir de façon holistique


Explanation:
une option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this takes a holistic approach to building trust
l'instauration de la confiance nécessite une approche holistique


Explanation:
dans ce genre de cas le -ing anglais peut se traduire par un nom

Bertrand Besancon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Tutino
1 hr
  -> Merci serenat