KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

at the top of my game

French translation: au sommet de mon art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the top of my game
French translation:au sommet de mon art
Entered by: Germaine07

13:35 Mar 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: at the top of my game
I was at the top of my game
Germaine07
au sommet de mon art
Explanation:
est l'expression qui me vient à l'esprit
Selected response from:

marie-christine périé
France
Grading comment
Thank you Marie Christine and everyone else that contributed in this answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9au sommet de mon art
marie-christine périé
3Je maîtrisais parfaitement mon travail/la situationxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
au sommet de mon art


Explanation:
est l'expression qui me vient à l'esprit

marie-christine périé
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Marie Christine and everyone else that contributed in this answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: oui, sans autre contexte, ça me semble juste
2 mins
  -> merci katsy

agree  GILOU
12 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  catherine le yaouanc
39 mins
  -> merci catherine

agree  xxxPFB: oui, ou "au meilleur de ma forme" (mais ça dépend du contexte)/ au MIEUX de ma forme, bien sûr !
46 mins
  -> merci Philippe, et d'accord aussi avec votre proposition (ou aussi "au mieux de ma forme") !

agree  Nicolas Coyer: oui, d'accord avec les deux propositions (Marie-Christine et Philippe) ; tout dépend du contexte
1 hr
  -> merci Nicolas

agree  Francine Alloncle
2 hrs
  -> merci Francine

agree  xuebai: tout a fait d'accord avec Nicolas
2 hrs
  -> merci xuebai

agree  NancyLynn
10 hrs
  -> merci Nancy

agree  Marc Glinert: beautiful
1 day19 hrs
  -> c'est trop !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Je maîtrisais parfaitement mon travail/la situation


Explanation:
Le contexte manque.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15