KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

HQ

French translation: Siège (social)


16:18 Mar 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: HQ
HQ or Home Office staff

Is it 'Quartier général' - 'QG' or is this another ministry???
Thanks
Fabrice Brunon
France
French translation:Siège (social)
Explanation:
cela dépend du contexte
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4QG
nads022
4état-majorxxxEuqinimod
3 +1Ministère de l'Intérieur
Sabine Sur
2 +1Siège (social)BusterK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hq
Siège (social)


Explanation:
cela dépend du contexte

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'est un document sur les personnes officiels du gouvernement.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Nelson: Headquarters EN / Siège (social) FR
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hq
Ministère de l'Intérieur


Explanation:
Cela peut désigner ce ministère, ou bien vouloir dire QG, tout simplement.

Sabine Sur
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup. Cependant un doute subsiste, ici on parle de personnes du gouvernement, et Home Office étant déjà l'équivalent de Ministère de l'Intérieur, je ne vois pas à quoi se rapporte ce HG (et que serait le QG dans le gouvernement de GB)? Encore merci.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Mihaela Cocoşilă: j'éspère que le site suivant t'aide dans ta recherche: http://www.hq.com/go/virtualoffice
17 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hq
état-major


Explanation:
peut désigner tout personnel responsable de la mise en oeuvre d'une politique.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hq
QG


Explanation:
Pour "Quartiers généraux"

nads022
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup mais je me demande à quoi correspond le 'QG' dans le gouvernement de GB.