KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

master social worker and a specialist clinical social worker

French translation: Psychothérapeute et assistant de service social à l'hôpital


20:44 Mar 26, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: master social worker and a specialist clinical social worker
An applicant for renewal of a license as a master social worker or a specialist clinical social worker, as part of such continuing education, shall complete not less than six continuing education hours relating to diagnosis and treatment of mental disorders.

This is part of an amendment to existing legislation regulating the continuing education requirements of social workers.

I don't think "travailleur social" really fits here and how do we make the difference with the clinical social worker in French?
Nathalie Scharf
United States
French translation:Psychothérapeute et assistant de service social à l'hôpital
Explanation:
En fait c'est le "master" qui est psychothérapeute et le second est spécialisé pour travailler dans le domaine hospitalier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-26 22:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en milieu hospitalier plutot!
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Psychothérapeute et assistant de service social à l'hôpitalLidija Lazic
4Psychothérapeute ou travailleur social
Marie-Stephanie Proulx


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Psychothérapeute ou travailleur social


Explanation:
In that case I would either use the term "travailleur social" but "psychothérapeuthe" would be well adapted for the clinical part.

Marie-Stephanie Proulx
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre aide!


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Psychothérapeute et assistant de service social à l'hôpital


Explanation:
En fait c'est le "master" qui est psychothérapeute et le second est spécialisé pour travailler dans le domaine hospitalier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-26 22:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en milieu hospitalier plutot!


    Reference: http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos060.htm
    Reference: http://www.studyrama.com/article.php3?id_article=16514
Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci!