KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

beautiful girl

French translation: ma belle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beautiful girl
French translation:ma belle
Entered by: José Quinones

16:52 Apr 8, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: beautiful girl
term of affection
john
ma belle
Explanation:
"ma jolie"

"poupée" peut être mal apprécié
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ma belle
José Quinones
5 +1belle fille
rousselures


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ma belle


Explanation:
"ma jolie"

"poupée" peut être mal apprécié

José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delphine Joly
18 hrs
  -> merci

agree  katsy
2 days56 mins
  -> thanks, merci

agree  Felicia Mitrasca
4 days
  -> mulţumesc, merci

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belle fille


Explanation:
Pourquoi?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2007-04-09 05:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ma belle fille" est un terme affectueux employé très souvent au Québec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 heures (2007-04-09 16:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il y a une différence entre "belle-fille" et belle fille. Avec un peu plus de contexte, on saurait comment "beautiful girl" est utilisé... en attendant...

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Quinones: d'accord pour le Canada, en France cela voudra dire "la femme de mon fils" - !!! term of affection
6 hrs
  -> Au Québec aussi, tout dépend de l'intonation, mais quand on dit "c'est une belle fille" on sait ce que ça veut dire.

agree  katsy: ça se dit dans ma famille ici en France "bonjour, belle fille"....
1 day12 hrs
  -> Merci Katsy!