KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

denigrating effects

French translation: effets dévastateurs


17:13 Sep 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Abuse
English term or phrase: denigrating effects
It seeks to address the issues of sexual and physical abuse and its denigrating effects on the survivors of abuse, their family and friends.
cloutier
French translation:effets dévastateurs
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Christiane Allen
United States
Grading comment
Merci. Je dois être fatiguée, ça ne me venait pas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2effets dévastateursChristiane Allen
5effets adversesMartin Dufresne
4les effets dénigrantsNathalie Tomaz
4leurs effets humiliants
FX Fraipont
4 -1discréditer les effetsNathalie Tomaz
1leurs effets devastateurs/accablant sur la personne ...
Mohamed Mehenoun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leurs effets humiliants


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
discréditer les effets


Explanation:
suggestion ou dénigrer

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: contre-sens
21 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les effets dénigrants


Explanation:
bien sûr !

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: vous êtes sûre? des propos dénigrants, oui, mais des effets...
12 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effets dévastateurs


Explanation:
..

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci. Je dois être fatiguée, ça ne me venait pas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: 100% d'accords ...
9 mins
  -> Merci Mohamed!

neutral  Tony M: Pour moi, c'est trop fort ; on ne parle pas de 'devastating / destructive effects'
13 mins

agree  Cosmonipolita: Pour Tony : dévastateur dans ce sens n'est pas aussi fort que "devastating" en anglais. Les mots en apparence semblables ont souvent des sens différents dans les diverses langues et vous le savez bien !
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
leurs effets devastateurs/accablant sur la personne ...


Explanation:
a guess...you can google it...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effets adverses


Explanation:
"adverse" me semble moins emphatique que "dévastateur". N'oublions pas que l'on parle de l'ensemble de spersonnes direcvtement ou directmenet affect.es,

Martin Dufresne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench