KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

provides the basis for valued choices

French translation: des choix pertinents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valued choices
French translation:des choix pertinents
Entered by: Sophieanne

16:08 Sep 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: provides the basis for valued choices
Meeting basic needs, such as education and health,
provides the basis for valued choices, and enhances
the day-to-day capacity of individuals, including that
for environmental management. Education and access to technology are particularly important in poor communities, where they provide a potential route to a better situation and reduced vulnerability.
Krystrad
permet aux individus de faire des choix pertinents, et de...
Explanation:
Je transformerais la phrase:
...permet aux individus de faire des choix pertinents, et développe leur aptitude au jour le jour, y compris...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-22 22:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "offre aux individus la possibilité de".
Les autres solutions me paraissent trop "mot à mot".
Selected response from:

Sophieanne
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fournit une base pour des choix de valeur/d'importanceGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4pose le fondement pour des choix judicieux
Daniel Kalonji
4permet aux individus de faire des choix pertinents, et de...
Sophieanne
3en....., on jette les bases pour des choix revêtant une grande importancexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fournit une base pour des choix de valeur/d'importance


Explanation:
fournit / procure / apporte

valeur / d'importance / décisifs / fondamentaux / primordiaux

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FIROOZEH FARHANG
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en....., on jette les bases pour des choix revêtant une grande importance


Explanation:
pour l'ensemble

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-22 16:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

POUR DES CHOIX DE TAILLE

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pose le fondement pour des choix judicieux


Explanation:
Poser un fondement se dit plus que la base

Daniel Kalonji
Congo, Democratic Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permet aux individus de faire des choix pertinents, et de...


Explanation:
Je transformerais la phrase:
...permet aux individus de faire des choix pertinents, et développe leur aptitude au jour le jour, y compris...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-22 22:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "offre aux individus la possibilité de".
Les autres solutions me paraissent trop "mot à mot".

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci