KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Childcare *sufficiency* assessment

French translation: suffisance


09:32 Feb 16, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Childcare *sufficiency* assessment
The document relates to childcare provision in a London Borough (UK) - ie what is available, in view of improving conditions for people seeking work etc..
Nicole Gelister
French translation:suffisance
Explanation:
pourquoi pas? d'après ce que je comprends from improving conditions for people seeking work, il s'agit des structures d'accueil de la petite enfance, donc de l'évaluation du nombre, suffisant ou non, de ces structures. Je ne vois pas de synonyme. Mais je suis peut-être complètement à côté de la plaque...
Selected response from:

veroperl
Greece
Grading comment
merci pour les notes complementaires aussi
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3existence avérée d'un nombre suffisant de structures d'accueil de la petite enfance
bohy
3correcte détermination des mesures mises en oeuvre pour la protection de l'enfance
swanda
3mesure pour une protection suffisante de l'enfantCyril Georget
3suffisanceveroperl
2adéquation
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
childcare *sufficiency* assessment
correcte détermination des mesures mises en oeuvre pour la protection de l'enfance


Explanation:
suggestion

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think it is the 'assessment' that is 'sufficient', but rather, the 'childcare'
16 mins
  -> you're maybe right, thus the right translation would be "Evaluation/détermination de la suffisance des moyens mis en oeuvre pour la protection de l'enfance" (at least I suppose)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
childcare *sufficiency* assessment
suffisance


Explanation:
pourquoi pas? d'après ce que je comprends from improving conditions for people seeking work, il s'agit des structures d'accueil de la petite enfance, donc de l'évaluation du nombre, suffisant ou non, de ces structures. Je ne vois pas de synonyme. Mais je suis peut-être complètement à côté de la plaque...

veroperl
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci pour les notes complementaires aussi
Notes to answerer
Asker: oui c'est bien ca , mais il faudrait une phrase courte si possible mais deja avec v/suggestion on est sur la bonne voie merci


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
childcare *sufficiency* assessment
mesure pour une protection suffisante de l'enfant


Explanation:
une idée

Cyril Georget
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sufficiency
adéquation


Explanation:
I cant help feeliing that this is the word needed here, though I admit I can't quite see how to work it into a FR phrase that is as telegraphic as the EN original.

évalutaion de l'adéquation de... ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-16 16:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that it is about more than just the scale of the resources, hence why I felt that 'adéquation' adds the notion of their scale AND suitability for purpose.

I've always had the impression that 'suffisant' had mainly the notion of quantity...

I'd be most interested in others' comments as to whether I am 'feeling' this right in FR?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-16 16:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, Robert + Collins suggest 'assistance à l'enfance' for child care in this sort of context (i.e. not specifically protection)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Toni, it is the childcare provision' which is being assessed here. Also to the other colleague, it is not an issue of child protection, thanks anyway. Nicole


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
childcare *sufficiency* assessment
existence avérée d'un nombre suffisant de structures d'accueil de la petite enfance


Explanation:
C'est pas parfait pour assessment... mais c'est ce que je trouve de mieux en commençant par un nom. Je suppose que c'est un élément d'une liste ?

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15