KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

basic assumptions

French translation: conception du monde, postulats fondamentaux, croyances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basic assumptions
French translation:conception du monde, postulats fondamentaux, croyances
Entered by: muloti

14:02 Mar 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / general
English term or phrase: basic assumptions
I regularly question people about their basic assumptions

Basic assumptions in French? Is there an exact equivalent?
muloti
United Kingdom
postulats fondamentaux
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-03-06 14:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou plus simplement :
croyances
conception du monde
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! J'ai choisi 'conception du monde'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2postulats fondamentauxsueaberwoman
4 +1les hypothèses de base
François Begon
3conceptions sous-jacentesNajib Aloui
3prémisses de base1045


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les hypothèses de base


Explanation:
Traduction litérale

François Begon
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon: Littérale :), oui, mais pourquoi chercher midi à quatorze heures?
45 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
postulats fondamentaux


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-03-06 14:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou plus simplement :
croyances
conception du monde

sueaberwoman
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! J'ai choisi 'conception du monde'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LesBrets
5 mins
  -> Thanks LB!

agree  sophieb
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Sophie!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prémisses de base


Explanation:
Bonne chance, Constance ...

1045
Canada
Does not meet criteria
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conceptions sous-jacentes


Explanation:
Une autre proposition ...."Hypothèse", "postulats" et "prémisses" sont peut-être un peu trop scientifiques dans ce contexte puisque l'auteur s'adresse à des gens en général ...Il faut aussi noter que les "basic assumptions" ou "conceptions sous-jacentes" ne sont pas, comme semble le croire l'auteur, des choses que livrent les répondants de façon directe et explicite...Elles sont implicites, latentes. Il appartient donc au chercheur de les mettre en lumière...

Najib Aloui
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12