KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

welfare transition

French translation: programme de transition de l'aide sociale vers l'autonomie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welfare transition
French translation:programme de transition de l'aide sociale vers l'autonomie
Entered by: patfie

17:39 Mar 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: welfare transition
1. With respect to allocating funds to serve customers of the welfare transition program, such criteria may include weighting factors that indicate the relative degree of difficulty associated with securing and retaining employment placements for specific subsets of the welfare transition caseload.
2. The payment structure may provide for bonus payments to providers that achieve notable success in diverting families in which there is an adult who is subject to work requirements from receiving cash assistance and in achieving long-term job retention and wage growth with respect to welfare transition program customers.
patfie
programme d' accès à l' autonomie pour les personnes bénéficiant d' allocations sociales
Explanation:
gency for Workforce Innovation
Welfare Transition

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

What is the purpose of the program?
The Welfare Transition Program assists families currently on welfare to transition into employment and economic self-sufficiency; helps prevent at-risk families from going on welfare; and assists former welfare recipients who have recently entered the workforce retain their jobs and upgrade their skills.

What agency administers the program?
Welfare transition funds are administered by the Agency for Workforce Innovation (AWI) and distributed to the 24 Regional Workforce Boards throughout the state that oversee the provision of direct services through the one-stop system. As the principal workforce policy organization for the state, Workforce Florida, Inc., provides policy direction to and oversees AWI’s administration of the Welfare Transition program. The Career Council, one of three councils within Workforce Florida, Inc., is charged with developing strategies that promote the ability of welfare transition clients to succeed in the workforce and avoid a return to dependence upon public assistance.

What services does the program provide?
The Welfare Transition Program provides the following services:



initial assessment services to determine whether a program participant should be referred to relocation, up-front diversion, education, or employment placement;



referral to diversion and relocation programs;



pre-placement services, including assessment, career plan development, work orientation, and employability skills enhancement;



job placement services necessary to secure employment;



employment retention services, including but not limited to, remedial education, language skills, and personal and family counseling;



transition services, including childcare and transportation; and



education and job training services to help former program participants move into higher paying jobs.



Who receives the program’s services?
Welfare transition services are provided to current or former temporary cash assistance recipients who are transitioning to economic self-sufficiency.

What percentage of cash assistance recipients have become self-sufficient and no longer receives assistance?
Workforce Florida, Inc., reports that as of December 2006, 37.22% of welfare transition cases were closed due to the earned income of TANF recipients.

Other performance measures and standards for the program may be found in its Balanced Scorecard on Workforce Florida, Inc.’s website.

How is the program funded?
The Legislature appropriated approximately $232.8 million for the Welfare Transition Program for Fiscal Year 2007-08. A significant portion of the appropriated total, $134.4 million, is designated for transitory child care, under the Early Learning Services category. All welfare transition services are supported by Temporary Assistance to Needy Families (TANF) funds allocated from the Welfare Transition Trust Fund for direct services provided through the one-stop system.

Current issues
In response to the federal Deficit Reduction Act of 2005, the 2007 Florida Legislature revised the statutes related to transitional child care and work requirements under the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) Program. The 2007 Legislature enacted Ch. 2007-197, Laws of Florida, which limited transitional child care to those who are either employed or seeking employment. In addition, the law modified the state’s work and eligibility requirements to align them with federal TANF requirements.

Where can I get more information?
OPPAGA Reports

For reports issued by OPPAGA, please visit our website.

Other Reports

Employers Found One Stop Centers Useful in Hiring Low Skill Workers; Performance Information Could Help Gauge Employer Involvement, U.S. Government Accountability Office Report GAO-07-167, December 2006.

Additional Actions Would Further Improve the Workforce System, U.S. Government Accountability Office Testimony GAO-07-1051T, June 2007.

What are the applicable statutes?
Chapter 445 and s. 20.50, Florida Statutes.

Whom do I contact for help?
One Stop Center Directory: www.floridajobs.org/onestop/onestopdir/index.htm

Agency for Workforce Innovation Welfare Transition Program: www.floridajobs.org/PDG/wel_trans.html


Economic Development and Labor, Economic Self-Sufficiency, Employment, Job training, Wages Act, Welfare, Welfare reform, Welfare to work, Workforce, Workforce Development


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Florida Legislature
Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2008-03-09 23:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et de maintien dans l' autonomie
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4programme d' accès à l' autonomie pour les personnes bénéficiant d' allocations sociales
cenek tomas
2 +2programme de transition (de modification) de l'aide sociale
cjohnstone
3programme de sortie de l'aide socialehirselina
3(programme d') accompagnement socialxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
programme de transition (de modification) de l'aide sociale


Explanation:
une idée

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Oui, ou transitoire . Ce programme aurait a priori quelques ressemblances avec le revenu social d'activité français (RSA).
56 mins
  -> thks

agree  GILOU
19 hrs
  -> thks

neutral  hirselina: A mon avis, il faut un complément avec "vers" ou "à" après "transition"
1 day16 hrs
  -> tu =as peut-êrtre raison, mais je vois pas trop :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(programme d') accompagnement social


Explanation:
Ce genre de dispositif est aussi bien mis en place par des municipalités (ou autres services administratifs à différents niveaux de l'organisation administrative), que par des entreprises qui licencient et doivent prévoir un plan de reclassement. Mais ce n'est qu'une simple idée.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programme d' accès à l' autonomie pour les personnes bénéficiant d' allocations sociales


Explanation:
gency for Workforce Innovation
Welfare Transition

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

What is the purpose of the program?
The Welfare Transition Program assists families currently on welfare to transition into employment and economic self-sufficiency; helps prevent at-risk families from going on welfare; and assists former welfare recipients who have recently entered the workforce retain their jobs and upgrade their skills.

What agency administers the program?
Welfare transition funds are administered by the Agency for Workforce Innovation (AWI) and distributed to the 24 Regional Workforce Boards throughout the state that oversee the provision of direct services through the one-stop system. As the principal workforce policy organization for the state, Workforce Florida, Inc., provides policy direction to and oversees AWI’s administration of the Welfare Transition program. The Career Council, one of three councils within Workforce Florida, Inc., is charged with developing strategies that promote the ability of welfare transition clients to succeed in the workforce and avoid a return to dependence upon public assistance.

What services does the program provide?
The Welfare Transition Program provides the following services:



initial assessment services to determine whether a program participant should be referred to relocation, up-front diversion, education, or employment placement;



referral to diversion and relocation programs;



pre-placement services, including assessment, career plan development, work orientation, and employability skills enhancement;



job placement services necessary to secure employment;



employment retention services, including but not limited to, remedial education, language skills, and personal and family counseling;



transition services, including childcare and transportation; and



education and job training services to help former program participants move into higher paying jobs.



Who receives the program’s services?
Welfare transition services are provided to current or former temporary cash assistance recipients who are transitioning to economic self-sufficiency.

What percentage of cash assistance recipients have become self-sufficient and no longer receives assistance?
Workforce Florida, Inc., reports that as of December 2006, 37.22% of welfare transition cases were closed due to the earned income of TANF recipients.

Other performance measures and standards for the program may be found in its Balanced Scorecard on Workforce Florida, Inc.’s website.

How is the program funded?
The Legislature appropriated approximately $232.8 million for the Welfare Transition Program for Fiscal Year 2007-08. A significant portion of the appropriated total, $134.4 million, is designated for transitory child care, under the Early Learning Services category. All welfare transition services are supported by Temporary Assistance to Needy Families (TANF) funds allocated from the Welfare Transition Trust Fund for direct services provided through the one-stop system.

Current issues
In response to the federal Deficit Reduction Act of 2005, the 2007 Florida Legislature revised the statutes related to transitional child care and work requirements under the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) Program. The 2007 Legislature enacted Ch. 2007-197, Laws of Florida, which limited transitional child care to those who are either employed or seeking employment. In addition, the law modified the state’s work and eligibility requirements to align them with federal TANF requirements.

Where can I get more information?
OPPAGA Reports

For reports issued by OPPAGA, please visit our website.

Other Reports

Employers Found One Stop Centers Useful in Hiring Low Skill Workers; Performance Information Could Help Gauge Employer Involvement, U.S. Government Accountability Office Report GAO-07-167, December 2006.

Additional Actions Would Further Improve the Workforce System, U.S. Government Accountability Office Testimony GAO-07-1051T, June 2007.

What are the applicable statutes?
Chapter 445 and s. 20.50, Florida Statutes.

Whom do I contact for help?
One Stop Center Directory: www.floridajobs.org/onestop/onestopdir/index.htm

Agency for Workforce Innovation Welfare Transition Program: www.floridajobs.org/PDG/wel_trans.html


Economic Development and Labor, Economic Self-Sufficiency, Employment, Job training, Wages Act, Welfare, Welfare reform, Welfare to work, Workforce, Workforce Development


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Florida Legislature
Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2008-03-09 23:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et de maintien dans l' autonomie

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: "Autonomie" est employé dans le cadre du maintien à domicile des personnes âgées, des personnes handicapées mais dans dans le domaine de l'emploi. Qualifier le passage de l'allocation à l'emploi de passage à "l'autonomie" me semble trop connoté.
434 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
welfare transition program
programme de sortie de l'aide sociale


Explanation:
... la sortie de l'aide sociale et le passage à l'emploi (sauf pendant les 12 premiers mois pour le groupe des requérants, où la sortie de l'aide sociale a ...
books.google.be/books?isbn=9264006915...

La préparation de la sortie de l'Aide Sociale à l'Enfance ", Bilan des ateliers de la recherche-action (mai 2000-juin 2001), avec Caroline Legrand et Livia ...
cse.ehess.fr/document.php

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch