KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

self-settled refugees

French translation: réfugiés auto-établis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-settled refugees
French translation:réfugiés auto-établis
Entered by: gabuss

20:11 Mar 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / migration
English term or phrase: self-settled refugees
"Are Burmese people outside refugee camps 'economic migrants' or 'self-settled refugees'?

Existe-t-il une traduction 'officielle'? Je comprends bien qu'il s'agit de réfugiés qui s'installent d'eux-mêmes, sans passer par des camps de réfugiés, mais je ne suis pas sûr du meilleur terme à utiliser.
RemyUK
Spain
réfugiés auto-établis
Explanation:
ma proposition, car "settlement" <<=>> "établissement humain"
Selected response from:

gabuss
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2réfugiés auto-établis
gabuss
4 +1réfugiés qui se sont installés de leur propre initiativeNajib Aloui
4réfugiés auto-installésvahidy


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réfugiés auto-établis


Explanation:
ma proposition, car "settlement" <<=>> "établissement humain"

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
1 hr
  -> Merci Swanda

agree  wordbridge
22 hrs
  -> Merci Victor

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réfugiés auto-installés


Explanation:
www.annalesdelarechercheurbaine.fr/IMG/pdf/Agier_ARU_91.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-03-11 21:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s'installer = to settle

vahidy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réfugiés qui se sont installés de leur propre initiative


Explanation:
Pourquoi à tout prix chercher une expression "standard"?

Najib Aloui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, et désolé du retard. Pour répondre à votre question , je cherchais une expression standard, s'il y en avait une, simplement sur instructions de mon client (qui souhaitait que j'utilise le vocabulaire officiel de l'ONU par exemple). Mais de toute évidence, il n'en existe pas... ou pas encore.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Moisuc
10 hrs
  -> Merci.