KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

The good enough guide

French translation: le guide fondamental


19:33 Jul 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: The good enough guide
http://publications.oxfam.org.uk/oxfam/display.asp?isbn=0855...
Sawal
Senegal
French translation:le guide fondamental
Explanation:
Cad à la fois basique et essentiel. Mais ce n'est qu'une idée.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4le guide suffisamment bon
Nathalie Reis
4Le Cicéron Adéquat
arrathoonlaa
3 +1le guide fondamentalxxxEuqinimod
3Autres idées
Cosmonipolita


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the good enough guide
le guide suffisamment bon


Explanation:
une idée

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: je savais que le livre était déjà traduit. Mais je n'ai pas aimé la traduction. Quelqu'un a écrit "le guide fondamental". je vais choisir cette réponse


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.: Le livre est deja traduit en francais: http://publications.oxfam.org.uk/oxfam/display.asp?K=e200806...
2 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Arnold007: Elle est bonne car c'est la traduction qui apparaît ici : http://publications.oxfam.org.uk/oxfam/display.asp?K=e200806...
4 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Cristina Zamfir
36 mins
  -> Merci!

neutral  Cosmonipolita: C'est la traduction officielle mais on pourrait trouver mieux !
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the good enough guide
le guide fondamental


Explanation:
Cad à la fois basique et essentiel. Mais ce n'est qu'une idée.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrden
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the good enough guide
Le Cicéron Adéquat


Language variant: Le Bon Cicéron

Explanation:
Titles should be interesting. Why does she have to copy what was done before?

arrathoonlaa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cosmonipolita: Entièrement d'accord, d'autant plus que le titre "original" laisse à désirer
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the good enough guide
Autres idées


Explanation:
Le guide dont on n'attendait pas plus

Le guide qui ne tenait que ses promesses

Le guide juste à la hauteur

etc..

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Stéphanie Soudais, Myriam Dupouy