KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Public Service Activities

French translation: ... au sein de la collectivité


07:59 Jul 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Public Service Activities
Please describe your Volunteer or Public Service Activities -

I'm looking for the "official" translation one may find in a questionnaire.

Thanks!
Fabrice Brunon
France
French translation:... au sein de la collectivité
Explanation:
Proposition
Selected response from:

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... au sein de la collectivité
Christiane Lalonde
4bénévolat
laure schang
3actions d'intérêt généralAlba_Andini
3Les activités d'adminstration
narasimha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public service activities
bénévolat


Explanation:
pour l'expression dans sa globalité, je proposerais "volontariat et bénévolat"...

laure schang
Native speaker of: French

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public service activities
... au sein de la collectivité


Explanation:
Proposition

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: oui, ou "au service de la collectivité"?
1 hr

agree  Marie-Andree Dionne: D'accord avec Aude.
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public service activities
Les activités d'adminstration


Explanation:
Just a thought which may be useful.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public service activities
actions d'intérêt général


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-07-11 08:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "activités"...

Alba_Andini
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench