KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

experiential counterparts

French translation: contrepartie(s) expérientielle(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:experiential counterparts
French translation:contrepartie(s) expérientielle(s)
Entered by: Sara M

10:00 Jul 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: experiential counterparts
Next, I present a chronology of libertarian ideas and as well as a more elaborate spelling out of Totila Albert’s vision of full humanness as a triple embrace in the human psyche between the three “inner persons” that are the ******experiential counterparts**** of the three human brains inner persons, made possible by the wisdom of neutral or detached awareness.
Sara M
contrepartie(s) expérientielle(s)
Explanation:
GDT :

experiential = expérientiel adj.
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
merci Arnold et jlsjr ! un grand merci pour votre aide !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contrepartie(s) expérientielle(s)
Arnold007
3homologues (pendants) expérentielsJean-Louis S.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contrepartie(s) expérientielle(s)


Explanation:
GDT :

experiential = expérientiel adj.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci Arnold et jlsjr ! un grand merci pour votre aide !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
57 mins
  -> Merci Cenek !

agree  FX Fraipont: I love that, but you have to look hard: http://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/docs/00/06/50/70/PDF/Tromso....
2 hrs
  -> Merci FX ! Que devrais-je regarder en particulier dans ce document ? Je ne suis pas du domaine linguistique; je suis rapidement et totalement perdu. Félicitations ! Vous êtes maintenant le meneur sur 3 mois et bientôt sur 12 mois pour Anglais - Français !

agree  arrathoonlaa
3 hrs
  -> Merci arrathoonlaa !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
homologues (pendants) expérentiels


Explanation:
Counterpart = homologue, pendant


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-14 12:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une erreur typographique: lire "expérientiel" et non pas "expérentiel"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-14 13:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans le texte cité par FX Fraipont ci-dessus on retrouve expérienciel (avec C au lieu de T). En effet les deux orthographes sont retrouvées mais le sens du mot semble rester le même. Mon choix personnel est expérienciel avec C.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3