KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

work best

French translation: être les plus efficaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work best
French translation:être les plus efficaces
Entered by: Marcelle Bethancourt

00:11 Jan 31, 2009
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / gouvernance
English term or phrase: work best
I have a hard time to translate this sentence: An international institution is about to start a programme for the social inclusion of youth in Chile and is asking for documents that can provide evidence of methodologies and content that have shown to work best
Marcelle Bethancourt
Panama
qui se sont avérés être les plus efficaces
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Me paraît la meilleure traduction.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1qui se sont avérés être les plus efficaces
swanda
4qui ont le mieux fonctionné
jacqueline simana
4s'étant avérés les meilleurs
Hélène ALEXIS
4ayant fait leurs preuves
Sylvie Mathis
4qui ont prouvé qu'ils étaient les plus efficaces
Geraldine Oudin
4... ayant déjà prouvé leur efficacité.
Tatjana Hardy
3qui se sont montrés comme étant les meilleurs/les plus efficaces....
memonic


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui se sont montrés comme étant les meilleurs/les plus efficaces....


Explanation:
XXXXXXXX

memonic
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui ont prouvé qu'ils étaient les plus efficaces


Explanation:
Juste une autre proposition.
à l'efficacité supérieure prouvée aurait peut être été plus joli mais perd le "best"w...

Geraldine Oudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hélène ALEXIS: pardonnez moi mais je trouve un peu "lourd" le "qui" + le "qu'"
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... ayant déjà prouvé leur efficacité.


Explanation:
On s'éloigne de la traduction littérale mais il me semble que le sens y est.

Tatjana Hardy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  solinguae: should be MOST effective.
1 day9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ayant fait leurs preuves


Explanation:
ou encore:
déjà reconnus, éprouvés, s'inscrivant déjà comme une référence...

Sylvie Mathis
France
Native speaker of: French

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'étant avérés les meilleurs


Explanation:
autre suggestion

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui se sont avérés être les plus efficaces


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Me paraît la meilleure traduction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  solinguae
30 mins
  -> thanks solinguae

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui ont le mieux fonctionné


Explanation:
une autre proposition tout simplement.

jacqueline simana
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench