KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

self-fulfilling prophecy

French translation: prophétie auto-réalisatrice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-fulfilling prophecy
French translation:prophétie auto-réalisatrice

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:37 Feb 3, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: self-fulfilling prophecy
Definition from A social psycology glossary:
The process by which someone's expectations about a person or group leads to the fulfillment of those expectations.

Example sentence(s):
  • Whether or not a teacher is aware of it, the self-fulfilling prophecy is at work, impacting students either to their benefit or their detriment. Educational psycology
  • According to The Law of Self-fulfilling Prophecy, people respond the way you expect them to respond. You get what you expect. terrybragg.com
  • However, those who see technical analysis as a self-fulfilling prophecy argue that these indicators are "right" only because extremely large numbers of people base trading decisions on these same indicators, thereby using the same information to take their positions, and, in turn, pushing the price in the predicted direction. Investopedia
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

prophétie auto-réalisatrice
Definition:
une prophéte auto-réalisatrice est une prophétie qui se réalise parce qu'une ou plusieurs personnes croyaient qu'elle devait se réaliser : elle se produit lorsqu'une croyance a modifié des comportements de telle sorte que ce qui n'était que croyance advient réellement.
Selected response from:

NinaKra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2prophétie auto-réalisatriceNinaKra
5prophétie qui s'exauce, effet Pygmalion, prophétie autoréalisatrice, prophétie créatriceRenée Boileau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prophétie auto-réalisatrice


Definition from Wikipedia:
une prophéte auto-réalisatrice est une prophétie qui se réalise parce qu'une ou plusieurs personnes croyaient qu'elle devait se réaliser : elle se produit lorsqu'une croyance a modifié des comportements de telle sorte que ce qui n'était que croyance advient réellement.

Example sentence(s):
  • L'effet Pygmalion est une forme célèbre de prophétie auto-réalisatrice, aussi bien en matière de perceptions que de réalisation : en effet, si un professeur est particulièrement convaincu d'avoir de bons élèves, d'une part cette confiance lui fera mieux apprécier leurs travaux, d'autre part cette confiance peut motiver ses élèves, qui feront des progrès. - Wikipedia  
NinaKra
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Anne Farina
2 days19 hrs

Yes  xxxtrevsand
9 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prophétie qui s'exauce, effet Pygmalion, prophétie autoréalisatrice, prophétie créatrice


Definition from TERMIUM:
Effet que la prédiction d'un événement ou la croyance à sa venue, chez un sujet impliqué dans la situation, exerce sur la réalisation de la prédiction.

Example sentence(s):
  • La méfiance est une prophétie qui s’exauce. Le manque de confiance engendre des tensions. Les tensions mènent très souvent à des discussions puis à des efforts qui visent à éviter de telles discussions. Ces efforts peuvent parfois se traduire par le mensonge qui sera éventuellement découvert, justifiant ainsi le manque de confiance initiale. - Site Hôpital Douglas  
  • La « race » est, constamment et clairement pour lui comme pour l’ensemble des auteurs de Chicago, une « prophétie créatrice » qui procède d’une « définition de la situation », certes partagée, mais entièrement construite socialement. - REMI  
  • En psychologie, l’effet Pygmalion signifie créer chez l’autre ce qu’on attend de lui. Plus concrètement, cela représente que nous pouvons modifier les comportements des autres par nos paroles et nos propres comportements. - BébéInfos  
Renée Boileau
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License