KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

cross-theme

French translation: thème général ou hyper-thème ou thème récurrant ou thème commun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-theme
French translation:thème général ou hyper-thème ou thème récurrant ou thème commun
Entered by: Krystrad

15:47 Mar 6, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: cross-theme
The aims or "themes" seemed laudable: to "improve poor people's lives and livelihoods through the application of knowledge, science, technology, research and analysis"; and to "ensure that globalization processes are more democratic and equitable and benefit the most vulnerable, disenfranchised populations, cultures and communities around the world".
Though we might note that as this last "theme", actually designated a "cross-theme", is "global inclusion", the ultimate objective is easy to discern: to draw those outside of the evolving "One World" into its grasp.
Krystrad
thème général ou hyper-thème ou thème récurrant ou thème commun
Explanation:
c'est un thème qui se retrouve comme par ou en entier à travers d'autres thème. ou qui sert de lien commun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-06 16:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: ... d\'autres thèmes, ou ...
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3thème général ou hyper-thème ou thème récurrant ou thème commun
Hacene
3thème de liaison
Genestelle
2méta thème
Robert Frankling
1thème transversal
Sophie Mistral


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
thème transversal


Explanation:
Un thème qui recouvre en fait plusieurs thèmes...

Exemple: en enseignement la lecture est une compétence "transversale" et non "disciplinaire" nécessaire dans plusieurs disciplines

Sophie Mistral
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAmandine: ca sonne pas tres francais dans le contexte selon moi...
1 hr

neutral  Hacene: interessant, quel est la difference avec inter-disciplinaire?
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thème général ou hyper-thème ou thème récurrant ou thème commun


Explanation:
c'est un thème qui se retrouve comme par ou en entier à travers d'autres thème. ou qui sert de lien commun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-06 16:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: ... d\'autres thèmes, ou ...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: J'aime bien "thème récurrant" ...
9 mins
  -> cheers, but that's really used in literature mostly (recurring theme).

agree  xxxAmandine: Meme chose que 1045
1 hr
  -> cheers

agree  Oana Apetrei: j'aime "theme recurrent" moi aussi
1 day16 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thème de liaison


Explanation:
Une suggestion pour introduire la notion de croisement et de rassemblement.

Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
méta thème


Explanation:
...???

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English