KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

the worth of more or less than this amount

French translation: la signification d'une valeur supérieure ou inférieure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the worth of more or less than this amount
French translation:la signification d'une valeur supérieure ou inférieure
Entered by: Louise Dupont

20:53 Dec 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / evaluation of a test
English term or phrase: the worth of more or less than this amount
Once an examiner learns how much data has been found in agreement from non-matches (or to use other words how much is not enough), they can evaluate the worth of more or less than this amount

Help me phrase this expression clearly, please...
Louise Dupont
Canada
la signification d'une valeur supérieure ou inférieure
Explanation:
L'anglais est à peine compréhensible. Si tu peux nous dire ce que le test mesure exactement, ce serait plus facile (peut-être). J'ai du mal à comprendre de quoi il s'agit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 6 mins (2004-12-08 07:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je me demande s\'il ne s\'agit pas d\'un test de fiabilité (reliability) dans lequel on compare des réponses pour deux questions similaires (hence the reference to non-matches)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 21 mins (2004-12-08 08:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans ce cas, une valeur acceptable pour le pourcentage de réponses concordantes aurait été établie. L\'investigateur peut donc voir si le pourcentage réel de concordance est plus haut ou plus bas que cette valeur \"cible\" et former une opinion sur la fiabilité du test.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plus ou moins la valeur de ce montant
DocteurPC
3 +1la signification d'une valeur supérieure ou inférieureDr Sue Levy
3la valeur des carences ou des excédents...
peekay


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plus ou moins la valeur de ce montant


Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure about la valeur but a suggestion

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.: it makes sense (more than the original text)
38 mins

neutral  peekay: not quite sure; too simple; I believe they are alluding to some kind of tangible value of a constant of sorts
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la valeur des carences ou des excédents...


Explanation:
... or whatever similar words you want to use for the pluses and minuses. It looks to me like each plus or minus has some kind of value or significance around the amount....

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la signification d'une valeur supérieure ou inférieure


Explanation:
L'anglais est à peine compréhensible. Si tu peux nous dire ce que le test mesure exactement, ce serait plus facile (peut-être). J'ai du mal à comprendre de quoi il s'agit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 6 mins (2004-12-08 07:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je me demande s\'il ne s\'agit pas d\'un test de fiabilité (reliability) dans lequel on compare des réponses pour deux questions similaires (hence the reference to non-matches)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 21 mins (2004-12-08 08:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans ce cas, une valeur acceptable pour le pourcentage de réponses concordantes aurait été établie. L\'investigateur peut donc voir si le pourcentage réel de concordance est plus haut ou plus bas que cette valeur \"cible\" et former une opinion sur la fiabilité du test.

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> merci Gilles :-)