KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

prominent knowledge clusters

French translation: pôle de connaissances/de savoir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prominent knowledge clusters
French translation:pôle de connaissances/de savoir
Entered by: xxxdf49f

14:30 Feb 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / urban planning
English term or phrase: prominent knowledge clusters
The integrated planning advocated by the National Spatial Strategy must also ensure that the innovative opportunities and potentials inherent in ***prominent knowledge clusters*** in regions such as ...can be fully exploited.

Désolée, je ne comprends pas le sens de ce groupe de mots. Quelqu'un peut-il m'aider ? merci d'avance
Perrine
pôles de connaissances/de savoir
Explanation:
autre possibilité...

en France, "pôle" de ceci ou cela est un buzzword très couramment employé dans ce type de contexte

prominent = notable, éminent, de premier ordre...


Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pôles de connaissances/de savoirxxxdf49f
4 +1domaines du savoir importants
GILOU
4agrégats / amas / zones de savoir
Michel A.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrégats / amas / zones de savoir


Explanation:
des endroits où se regroupent chercheurs, étudiants, universitaires, cadres sup....

en France : Grenoble, Toulouse, Paris,

US : sillicon valley

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domaines du savoir importants


Explanation:
ou domaines des connaissances

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Marette
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knowledge clusters
pôles de connaissances/de savoir


Explanation:
autre possibilité...

en France, "pôle" de ceci ou cela est un buzzword très couramment employé dans ce type de contexte

prominent = notable, éminent, de premier ordre...




xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
39 mins

agree  RHELLER: comme à sophia antipolis
1 hr