KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

speed pot

French translation: potentiomètre de vitesse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speed pot
French translation:potentiomètre de vitesse
Entered by: Laura Fuhriman

18:18 May 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: speed pot
Parts of a treadmill
Laura Fuhriman
potentiomètre de vitesse
Explanation:
pot = potentientometer = variable resistor

C'est un terme très courant dans l'argot de l'électronique.

S'il s'agit d'une composante électrique/électronique, évidemment.
Selected response from:

Pierre Renault
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1potentiomètre de vitessePierre Renault
3régulateur de vitesse (par exemple)Nathalie Allaire


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potentiomètre de vitesse


Explanation:
pot = potentientometer = variable resistor

C'est un terme très courant dans l'argot de l'électronique.

S'il s'agit d'une composante électrique/électronique, évidemment.

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
régulateur de vitesse (par exemple)


Explanation:
Il manque d'information sur le contexte, ce n'est donc qu'une suggestion. Il faudrait au moins la phrase complète, quand même...

Nathalie Allaire
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench