KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

International Golf Classic

French translation: Classique de golf international


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:International Golf Classic
French translation:Classique de golf international
Entered by: xxxNathalieVVT

13:24 Jun 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: International Golf Classic
Is there a translation for this or is it a name in its own right?

If you would like to assist in any of our events throughout the year including XXX's International Golf Classic, please complete the volunteer sign-up portion of the form in the end of this publication.
xxxNathalieVVT
Classique de golf international
Explanation:
Bonjour Nathalie,
c'est comme ca que je l'ai traduit dans un fichier précédent et ca n'a pas l'air d'avoir posé de problème.
Selected response from:

Améline Néreaud
France
Grading comment
Comme la verison existe en Français, je l'ai utlisée
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5International Golf ClassicBourdon Destrem
3International Golf Classic
swisstell
3Classique de golf international
Améline Néreaud


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
international golf classic
Classique de golf international


Explanation:
Bonjour Nathalie,
c'est comme ca que je l'ai traduit dans un fichier précédent et ca n'a pas l'air d'avoir posé de problème.


    Reference: http://classiquegolf.fsg.ulaval.ca/accueil/
Améline Néreaud
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Comme la verison existe en Français, je l'ai utlisée

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
international golf classic
International Golf Classic


Explanation:
there are many golf tournaments going under this name, so it really depends what COUNTRY and place you are talking about. At any rate, I would NOT translate it, golf parlance being rather confined to the English language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-22 13:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Golf Classic - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]The International Golf Classic is a charitable golf tournament in support of the Children’s Hospital of Eastern Ontario (CHEO). Putting Kids First is what ...
www.fyiottawa.com/htdocs/micro/golfclassic/ - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Golf Vacation Packages, St. Andrews, Argentina, Puerto Rico ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Enjoy golf vacation packages to Arizona, Colorado and International destinations including St. ... Classic Golf Tours - Golf Travel Masters since 1989 ...
www.classicgolftours.com/ - 11k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


PAAC Golf Classic - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]51st Annual PAAC International Golf Classic. Friday, July 22, 2005 Leilehua Army Golf Course. Join us for a fun day of golf, gourmet food and prizes! ...
www.paachawaii.org/golf/golfclassicpost2005.htm -



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
international golf classic
International Golf Classic


Explanation:
C'est le nom d'un tournoi, donc il faut garder les majuscules et le laisser en l'état

Bourdon Destrem
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): GILOU