KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

lava wool

French translation: lavawool


16:21 Jul 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: lava wool
c'est un nom de matériau pour la doublure du gant de ski.
"The gloves’ lining is made of fleece and lava wool for their wicking and thermal properties"
Olivier Vasseur
France
French translation:lavawool
Explanation:
Ne pas traduire, marque déposée

Campmor: Gordini Lavawool™ Mask - [ Traduire cette page ]
Fully windproof, stretch woven fabric laminated to ultra soft Lavawool™ fleece.
... Gordini Lavawool™ Gripper Gloves (For Men) Item No. 26622 ...
www.campmor.com/.../stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?storeId=2... memberId=12500226&productId=39159834 - 49k - En cache - Pages similaires

Campmor: Gordini Lavawool™ Mask - [ Traduire cette page ]
Gordini Lavawool™ Mask Item Number: 26624. Color: Black. ... Fully windproof, stretch
woven fabric laminated to ultra soft Lavawool™ fleece. ...
www.campmor.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ ProductDisplay?memberId=12500226&productId=39159834 - 48k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.campmor.com ]

Lavawool® Gloves - Sahalie - Official Site - [ Traduire cette page ]
Give them gloves that are so warm, they feel as if they were insulated with molten
lava. Super packable, super stashable and incredibly warm, these gloves ...

Hiver2005_vol19_no3
... Lavawool est un mélange de laine et de fibres syn- thétiques qui produit la chaleur
de la laine tout en chassant. de Gordini fait usage de Lavawool. ...
skipressworld.com/ca/fr/magazine/ 2005/Hiver2005/Hiver2005_vol19_no3a31.htm - 12k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-07-23 18:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lavawool avec une majuscule
Selected response from:

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Grading comment
tout s'éclaire..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lavawool
Elodie Rousseau
5Lavawool TM (pour confirmer la collègue)
elysee
3laine de lama
Francine Alloncle


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laine de lama


Explanation:
Il y a peut-ètre une erreur de frappe "lama" et non lava

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lavawool


Explanation:
Ne pas traduire, marque déposée

Campmor: Gordini Lavawool™ Mask - [ Traduire cette page ]
Fully windproof, stretch woven fabric laminated to ultra soft Lavawool™ fleece.
... Gordini Lavawool™ Gripper Gloves (For Men) Item No. 26622 ...
www.campmor.com/.../stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?storeId=2... memberId=12500226&productId=39159834 - 49k - En cache - Pages similaires

Campmor: Gordini Lavawool™ Mask - [ Traduire cette page ]
Gordini Lavawool™ Mask Item Number: 26624. Color: Black. ... Fully windproof, stretch
woven fabric laminated to ultra soft Lavawool™ fleece. ...
www.campmor.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ ProductDisplay?memberId=12500226&productId=39159834 - 48k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.campmor.com ]

Lavawool® Gloves - Sahalie - Official Site - [ Traduire cette page ]
Give them gloves that are so warm, they feel as if they were insulated with molten
lava. Super packable, super stashable and incredibly warm, these gloves ...

Hiver2005_vol19_no3
... Lavawool est un mélange de laine et de fibres syn- thétiques qui produit la chaleur
de la laine tout en chassant. de Gordini fait usage de Lavawool. ...
skipressworld.com/ca/fr/magazine/ 2005/Hiver2005/Hiver2005_vol19_no3a31.htm - 12k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-07-23 18:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lavawool avec une majuscule

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
tout s'éclaire..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee: en effet (voir ma fenêtre en confirmation de ta réponse) MAIS c'est une MARQUE ENREGISTRÉE (TM) et non pas "déposée" (R)
4 hrs
  -> Merci. Effectivement pas "déposée"

agree  Adrien Esparron: Exact et il existe des références R et TM, peu importe. On trouve cependant aussi lava wool comme nom commun : http://www.canadianmountainholidays.com/ski/first_timers/equ...
13 hrs
  -> merci pour ces précisions

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lavawool TM (pour confirmer la collègue)


Explanation:
Lavawool TM (il faut mettre la majuscule initiale + préciser le sigle TM car c'est une MARQUE ENREGISTRÉE)
tu trouveras TM écrit "en petit" pour l'indiquer ainsi dans ta traduction sur WORD allant sur la barre d'état en haut de ta page vidéo, puis sur la 4° colonne "ajoute" ,...en cliquant sur "SYMBOLES" qui se trouve dans la liste, tu dois cliquer sur "CARACTÈRES SPÉCIAUX"

Gordini Lavawool™ Mask
Lavawool TM By Gordini
Lavawool's™ blend of wool and synthetic fiber is engineered for lasting warmth and dryness. The synthetic fibers in the fabric transfer the moisture absorbed by the wool to a polyester layer, where the moisture is dispersed. Regardless of the elements, you remain warm and dry.
http://www.campmor.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisp...

(Gordini Lavawool™ Gripper Gloves (For Men). by Gordini ... Designed specifically
for alpine ski conditions, the Edge is an extremely durable,)
http://shopping.msn.com/marketplace.aspx?catId=0&pmpType=1&p...
(à la fin de la page vidéo)

voir le paragraphe = « MARQUES DE PRODUIT » au milieu de la page vidéo
http://www.nsia.ca/P1f/RetailerGuide.asp

Gordini Lavawool™ Mask
Lavawool™ By Gordini
Lavawool's™ blend of wool and synthetic fiber is engineered for lasting warmth and dryness. The synthetic fibers in the fabric transfer the moisture absorbed by the wool to a polyester layer, where the moisture is dispersed. Regardless of the elements, you remain warm and dry.
http://www.campmor.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisp...

ou aussi photo de gants + noms
http://www.northernlightstrading.com/istar.asp?a=3&dept=6&cl...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 33 mins (2005-07-23 23:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ATTENTION =

CE N\'EST PAS UNE MARQUE DÉPOSÉE (R)

mais c\'est une MARQUE ENREGISTRÉE (TM)

elysee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41