KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

early at the start

French translation: passer la ligne trop tôt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early at the start
French translation:passer la ligne trop tôt
Entered by: Cyril Bel-Ange

15:08 Feb 14, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sailing
English term or phrase: early at the start
Well, we were early at the start.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
passer la ligne trop tôt
Explanation:
En voile au cours d'une régate le départ est signalé par une ligne imaginaire entre un bateau juge et une bouée. Si un voilier passe la ligne avant le coup de canon signalant le départ, il doit faire le tour de la bouée ou du bateau juge. Il y a aussi un coup de canon 1 min avant le départ.

Selected response from:

Georges Tocco
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2passer la ligne trop tôtGeorges Tocco
4 -1nous sommes arrivés (largement) avant le départMarc Glinert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nous sommes arrivés (largement) avant le départ


Explanation:
nous sommes arrivés largement avant le départ. Careful Cyril or some of my more aggressive colleagues will start rating your questions as non-Pro

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, there's no danger of that, because there's more to Cyril's question tha meets the eye! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dusty and Georges. Further comment below

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passer la ligne trop tôt


Explanation:
En voile au cours d'une régate le départ est signalé par une ligne imaginaire entre un bateau juge et une bouée. Si un voilier passe la ligne avant le coup de canon signalant le départ, il doit faire le tour de la bouée ou du bateau juge. Il y a aussi un coup de canon 1 min avant le départ.



Georges Tocco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Oui, c'est bien ça !
2 hrs

agree  tradall
9 hrs