KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

to hit heavy rapids

French translation: lorsque le bateau s'engagea dans de forts rapides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to hit heavy rapids
French translation:lorsque le bateau s'engagea dans de forts rapides
Entered by: French Locale

12:54 Aug 3, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Rafting
English term or phrase: to hit heavy rapids
The guy seated directly in front of you was taking pictures when the boat hit heavy rapids.
French Locale
lorsque le bateau s'engagea dans de forts rapides / heurta de forts rapides
Explanation:
idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-03 13:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heurta, sous entendu les vagues provoquées par les rapides
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
Merci !

Véronique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fut entrainé dans des puissants rapides
Manel Tamine
2lorsque le bateau s'engagea dans de forts rapides / heurta de forts rapidesVincent SOUBRIE


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lorsque le bateau s'engagea dans de forts rapides / heurta de forts rapides


Explanation:
idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-03 13:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heurta, sous entendu les vagues provoquées par les rapides

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci !

Véronique

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fut entrainé dans des puissants rapides


Explanation:
proposition

Manel Tamine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish