KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

pushed the eventual runner-up to five sets

French translation: a poussé le futur finaliste à un cinquième set (avant de s'incliner)


18:03 Aug 3, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: pushed the eventual runner-up to five sets
At the 2005 Australian Open, Nadal was able to progress to the fourth round and pushed the eventual runner-up, Lleyton Hewitt, to five sets before eventually losing.
Krystrad
French translation:a poussé le futur finaliste à un cinquième set (avant de s'incliner)
Explanation:
Expression pas forcément orthodoxe, mais très répandue dans la description des matches de tennis.
Selected response from:

Franck Le Gac
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a poussé le futur finaliste à un cinquième set (avant de s'incliner)Franck Le Gac
3a fait acharner pendant 5 sets celui qui finira en deuxième place
Andreas THEODOROU
2 -1a tenu tête au deuxième (mondial) pendant cinq sets
Manel Tamine


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a tenu tête au deuxième (mondial) pendant cinq sets


Explanation:
proposition

Manel Tamine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celinemollet
18 mins

disagree  Franck Le Gac: "runner-up" signifie finaliste, pas deuxième mondial
2 hrs

disagree  Marc Glinert: agree....but with Franck
14 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a fait acharner pendant 5 sets celui qui finira en deuxième place


Explanation:
another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-08-03 18:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"s'acharner" I mean

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: Don't like this much. In knock-out sports, unlike league-based competitions, you don't talk about finishing second. Finalist (or beaten finalist, mais ca va de soi) is the more commonly used expression.
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a poussé le futur finaliste à un cinquième set (avant de s'incliner)


Explanation:
Expression pas forcément orthodoxe, mais très répandue dans la description des matches de tennis.

Franck Le Gac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: this is perfect in every way!
12 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington
15 hrs