KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Athletic support clothes

French translation: vêtements sportifs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Athletic support clothes
French translation:vêtements sportifs
Entered by: Laura Fuhriman

19:30 Mar 5, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / fitness
English term or phrase: Athletic support clothes
fitness
Laura Fuhriman
vêtements (et équipements) sportifs
Explanation:
as in the ref:

... on peut trouver les articles originaux et excentriques ... une adresse d'appoint pour
les ... réservé aux vêtements et équipements sportifs. On pourra ...
www.cgtt-voyages.fr/europe_de_l'est/quoi_de_neuf/n_50_nov_dec_jan/ page_st_petersbourg.htm

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vêtements (et équipements) sportifsJH Trads
4suspensoir
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vêtements (et équipements) sportifs


Explanation:
as in the ref:

... on peut trouver les articles originaux et excentriques ... une adresse d'appoint pour
les ... réservé aux vêtements et équipements sportifs. On pourra ...
www.cgtt-voyages.fr/europe_de_l'est/quoi_de_neuf/n_50_nov_dec_jan/ page_st_petersbourg.htm

HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  irat56: I'll go for this one!
1 hr

agree  Rado Varbanov
14 hrs

agree  jafroome
15 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspensoir


Explanation:
Pourrait être tout simplement un suspensoir.

voir

Domaine(s) : sport


1 / 1

jockstrap

Syn.
athletic supporter
athletic support
jackstrap
supporter
jock
jockey strap

Variante(s) graphique(s)
jock strap
jock-strap suspensoir n. m.

Syn.
slip suspensoir n. m.
slip de sport n. m.
slip-suspensoir n. m.

Terme(s) à éviter
support athlétique



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12