KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

noodle tube

French translation: gaine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:noodle tube
French translation:gaine
Entered by: emmanuel radiguet

11:13 Nov 1, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / cycle
English term or phrase: noodle tube
In a manual about bike specifications

In the sentence - "Loosen the cable bolt on the brake unit to release cable tension, and remove the back gater and the "noodle tube"".

Any assistance is apreciated
Laurence Auffret
United Kingdom
gaine
Explanation:
une gaine est la partie qui entoure un cable.
Selected response from:

emmanuel radiguet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gaine
emmanuel radiguet
2douille (protectrice?) en plastique
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
douille (protectrice?) en plastique


Explanation:
based on several googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gaine


Explanation:
une gaine est la partie qui entoure un cable.

emmanuel radiguet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4