KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

skiloop

French translation: boucles de ski


10:22 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Ski
English term or phrase: skiloop
"Families and tourist need skiloop, 2 sizes available"
Boucles de ski?
dextof
Australia
French translation:boucles de ski
Explanation:
Il s'agit de ceci...

WSARacing - [ Traduire cette page ]
... No sharp edges allowed on ski. May reinforce skis on the top side only. Ski loops
must be securely fastened by means of bolts or welding. Ski loops must be in ...
www.wsaracing.com/portalpak/pagedetail.asp?pagecode=rules3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 13:30:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici une autre référence (avec photo)...

http://www.startinglineproducts.com/Skidoo_Catalog/ulloop.ht...
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, but I found out it is actually a brand name.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4boucles de ski
Steven Geller
4 -1Itinéraires (de ski) en boucle (deux distances disponibles)Dominique Marcelle
1-
Florence B


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
-


Explanation:
A Google search gives a lot of Dutch websites. I'm not familiar with Dutch language but from dictionary I would guess that it means 'cross country skiing'
http://www.hiperf.com/acatalog/Online_Catalog_C_A_Pro_Skis_1...
This site offers ski loops for sale but I don't think it could be the same thing.
Could it possibly be a kind of loop leash for the kids ? this is no more than imagination though. You could maybe tell us a bit more about the text.

Florence B
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: "skiloop" is apparently used in Dutch for "ski trails" (pistes de ski), but this looks like an English text?
1 hr

disagree  Steven Geller: They are "ski loops" - loops that are attached to skis.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Itinéraires (de ski) en boucle (deux distances disponibles)


Explanation:
S'il s'agit bien de ski de fond, il est nécessaire dans les stations de proposer aux touristes des itinéraires en boucle qui permettent aux gens de skier sur une distance précise en revenant à leur point de départ (où se trouve en général leur voiture)

Dominique Marcelle
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: They are "ski loops" - loops that are attached to skis.
50 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boucles de ski


Explanation:
Il s'agit de ceci...

WSARacing - [ Traduire cette page ]
... No sharp edges allowed on ski. May reinforce skis on the top side only. Ski loops
must be securely fastened by means of bolts or welding. Ski loops must be in ...
www.wsaracing.com/portalpak/pagedetail.asp?pagecode=rules3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 13:30:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici une autre référence (avec photo)...

http://www.startinglineproducts.com/Skidoo_Catalog/ulloop.ht...

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, but I found out it is actually a brand name.