KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

billet headlamp

French translation: phare ogive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bullet headlamp
French translation:phare ogive
Entered by: Christian Fournier

16:35 Feb 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / motocycles
English term or phrase: billet headlamp
toujours pour un site web de motards - pas de contexte, pas de photo - any idea?
Christian Fournier
France
phare ogive
Explanation:
It means one of those now rather old-fashioned looking "bullet-shaped" headlamps. See the picture on this page (scroll down):

http://www.adamecsharley.com/custompage.asp?pg=accessories&s...

Here's a site (one of several) that refers to a comparable headlight in FR:

Harley-Davidson XL 883 Sportster : Tout des grandes - Moto Station.com : Essais

... sa jante arrière à voile plein et son phare ogive chromé. ...

www.moto-station.com/article694-p3-harley-davidson-xl-883-s...


Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci, je n'aurais pas trouvé tout seul.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4phare ogive
Tony M
3 -1Emplacement pour/du phare
Cultures Connection


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Emplacement pour/du phare


Explanation:
billet veut dire entre autre heberger
headlamp est un phare
C'est une tentative ou plutot une deduction

Cultures Connection
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: dans ce cas, ça serait "headlamp billet"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Would not be used that way in EN, and wouldn't make much sense anyway; as Asker syas, the word order is wrong for it to have that meaning.
24 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phare ogive


Explanation:
It means one of those now rather old-fashioned looking "bullet-shaped" headlamps. See the picture on this page (scroll down):

http://www.adamecsharley.com/custompage.asp?pg=accessories&s...

Here's a site (one of several) that refers to a comparable headlight in FR:

Harley-Davidson XL 883 Sportster : Tout des grandes - Moto Station.com : Essais

... sa jante arrière à voile plein et son phare ogive chromé. ...

www.moto-station.com/article694-p3-harley-davidson-xl-883-s...




Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Merci, je n'aurais pas trouvé tout seul.