KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

I'd ask him how he managed to drop that catch on the last ball against Pakistan

French translation: Cricket explained: part 1 of 125,245....


12:32 Mar 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / cricket world cup
English term or phrase: I'd ask him how he managed to drop that catch on the last ball against Pakistan
Interview du capitaine de l'équipe de cricket. Ma difficulté: "to drop that catch"

Merci d'avance
gilbertlu
French translation:Cricket explained: part 1 of 125,245....
Explanation:
OK, I really didn’t want to do this, but in view of the responses you have received I kind of feel obliged to now.

« how he managed to drop that catch on the last ball »

a “catch” in these terms means a ball hit by the batsman which – in the opinion of all those present – was potentially catchable (before the first bounce, obviously) by a member of the fielding team. Such an event would lead to the batsman in question walking back to the pavillion as he would be out – i.e. his innings would have ended.

Now the fielder most certainly did not catch the ball and then drop it. It never stuck in his hands in the first place (I know. I watched the match on Sky)

…and yes I am a former club cricketer like many UK-based kudoz co-users, I would imagine.

Still think cricket can be translated for the non-initiated, gilbert?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-19 16:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then it gets a bit philosophical.
Almost always, the fielder will make some kind of contact with the ball - however awkward. In which case you would say that the catch was dropped, or, very often in the parlance, put down.
Now if the fielder misjudges the ball so badly that he doesn't even get a hand on the ball (say he has the sun or the floodlights in his eyes), I still don't think we'd say he missed the catch.
Although you could conceivably say that he missed the ball.
You might say he missed a chance or (and here is where it gets confusing) he should have turned it into a catch (which he then could either have caught or dropped).
No wonder the French don't get cricket.
Right I'm off home to watch the end of India vs Bermuda...
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Avec tous mes remerciements. Je ne pensais pas mobiliser autant de monde. Merci à tous / toutes. Gilbert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cricket explained: part 1 of 125,245....Marc Glinert
2 +1... comment il a fait pour ne pas attraper la balle...katsy
3laisser tomber l'arrêtCéline Débiton
2 +1...comment il a trouvé le moyen de rater la dernière balle
Emma Paulay
2 -1une propositionalexandre kounde
2 -1relacher cette priseBusterK


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
i\'d ask him how he managed to drop that catch on the last ball against pakistan
relacher cette prise


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marc Glinert: kindly refer to my post
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to drop that catch
laisser tomber l'arrêt


Explanation:
"Je lui demanderait comment il a réussi à louper cet arrêt sur ce dernier point contre le Pakistan."

Je pense que le joueur a failli arrêter la balle mais qu'au dernier moment, il l'a échappée et que cette faute leur a fait perdre le match contre le Pakistan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-19 12:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Laisser tomber" ou "louper" ou encore "rater"

Céline Débiton
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
i'd ask him how he managed to drop that catch on the last ball against pakistan
une proposition


Explanation:
" Je lui demanderais comment il s’y est pris pour laisser tomber cette dernière balle contre le Pakistan, alors qu’il l’avait pourtant (bien) attrapée."

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marc Glinert: No, he hadn't. kindly refer to my post
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'd ask him how he managed to drop that catch on the last ball against pakistan
... comment il a fait pour ne pas attraper la balle...


Explanation:
j'essaie simplement de relever le défi de Marc! Mais je n'arrive pas à intégrer 'on the last ball'.......! oh well...

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: yes....this is good too....just add "dernière" balle
28 mins
  -> thanks Marc! though Emma really got it!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'd ask him how he managed to drop that catch on the last ball against pakistan
...comment il a trouvé le moyen de rater la dernière balle


Explanation:
Just to see what Marc says!

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: I think you could become a fine bilingual cricket correspondent Emma (if l'Equipe ever decides to employ one)
18 mins
  -> Wow, I'm flattered! Still prefer football or rugby though!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i'd ask him how he managed to drop that catch on the last ball against pakistan
Cricket explained: part 1 of 125,245....


Explanation:
OK, I really didn’t want to do this, but in view of the responses you have received I kind of feel obliged to now.

« how he managed to drop that catch on the last ball »

a “catch” in these terms means a ball hit by the batsman which – in the opinion of all those present – was potentially catchable (before the first bounce, obviously) by a member of the fielding team. Such an event would lead to the batsman in question walking back to the pavillion as he would be out – i.e. his innings would have ended.

Now the fielder most certainly did not catch the ball and then drop it. It never stuck in his hands in the first place (I know. I watched the match on Sky)

…and yes I am a former club cricketer like many UK-based kudoz co-users, I would imagine.

Still think cricket can be translated for the non-initiated, gilbert?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-19 16:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then it gets a bit philosophical.
Almost always, the fielder will make some kind of contact with the ball - however awkward. In which case you would say that the catch was dropped, or, very often in the parlance, put down.
Now if the fielder misjudges the ball so badly that he doesn't even get a hand on the ball (say he has the sun or the floodlights in his eyes), I still don't think we'd say he missed the catch.
Although you could conceivably say that he missed the ball.
You might say he missed a chance or (and here is where it gets confusing) he should have turned it into a catch (which he then could either have caught or dropped).
No wonder the French don't get cricket.
Right I'm off home to watch the end of India vs Bermuda...


Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Avec tous mes remerciements. Je ne pensais pas mobiliser autant de monde. Merci à tous / toutes. Gilbert
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci infiniment Marc. C'est clair. Je pense avoir compris.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: Hi Marc - didn't watch the match (don't have Sky, etc.) but what you saw and what the English says are two different things. To drop a catch and miss catch are not the same thing - odd, isn't it?//isn't dropping to have it in your hands then let it slip?
1 hr
  -> in cricketing circles, catches are always dropped - never missed. Stumpings are missed, mind you.....continued above Chris