KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

... it allowed Zimbabwe to draw level and it was a simple catch

French translation: cf. ci-dessous


12:34 Mar 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / cricket world cup
English term or phrase: ... it allowed Zimbabwe to draw level and it was a simple catch
A propos d'un match de cricket. Mes difficultés: "to draw level" et "a simple catch"
gilbertlu
French translation:cf. ci-dessous
Explanation:
ça a permis au Zimbabwe de revenir à égalité et c'était une prise facile
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, sans oublier Katsy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ainsi le Zimbabwe et (l'autre pays) se trouvaient à égalité de points et...katsy
2cf. ci-dessousBusterK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
... it allowed zimbabwe to draw level and it was a simple catch
cf. ci-dessous


Explanation:
ça a permis au Zimbabwe de revenir à égalité et c'était une prise facile

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, sans oublier Katsy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: well it can't be "revenir" for a start. This implies that the other team was level at some earlier point in the match too, which they weren't. That is not how cricket works.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... it allowed zimbabwe to draw level and it was a simple catch
ainsi le Zimbabwe et (l'autre pays) se trouvaient à égalité de points et...


Explanation:
(franchement) c'était un arrêt facile'
arrêt - forte de mes consultations du site cité...
Comme Emma, pourrais-je envisager une reconversion en cas de besoin?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-19 16:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well probably not, as I managed to forget that (l'autre pays) is in fact 'le Pakistan'

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20