KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Sit-down (percher?)

French translation: perché


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sit-down (bird of prey)
French translation:perché
Entered by: Dominique Sempere-Gougerot

10:02 Mar 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Birds of prey / Hunting
English term or phrase: Sit-down (percher?)
When talking about a bird of prey who is flying (hunting) and sits down to wait for a prey to come out (which ahs gone into cover), how would you call this sitting down in French?

Thanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
perché
Explanation:
je ne vois pas d'autre mot qui ferait l'affaire
Selected response from:

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1perchéDominique Sempere-Gougerot
3se pose à l'affût
Odette Grille


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sit-down (percher?)
perché


Explanation:
je ne vois pas d'autre mot qui ferait l'affaire

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions
2 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sit-down (percher?)
se pose à l'affût


Explanation:
...

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12