KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

PUTTING CHALLENGE

French translation: challenge de coup roulé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:putting challenge
French translation:challenge de coup roulé

17:17 May 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
English term or phrase: PUTTING CHALLENGE
GÉNÉRAL ET GOLF

Manitoba Easter Seals March of Dimes launched a new website in March designed specifically with ease of use by people with disabilities in mind. The new website uses larger type, descriptive 'ALT TAGS' attached to photos and links, and fewer frames per page to make it easier to navigate the site, no matter the disability. The site also featured a page of Easter cards, which people could send to friends. Each card includes an E-Seal, which match the Easter Seals used in Manitoba. When a card recipient clicks on the Seal, they are taken directly to the websites secure donations page.
****
The first, a $10-million hole-in-one golf event June 15-22, is sponsored by the Forzani Group Foundation and culminates in an outdoor golf festival during which the finals will be televised. The top 10 shots closest to the pin each week day will advance to the finals. Prizes for the quarter and semi-finals include vehicles and sports equipment. If the finalist sinks the last shot, that person wins $5 million and the other $5 million is shared equally by AESMOD and the Forzani Group Foundation. There is also a $100,000 PUTTING CHALLENGE challenge. Funds come from sponsorships and sale of golf balls. The event is being planned for Montreal this year, and is available to expand into other cities next year.
Bernard
défi/challenge de coup roulé
Explanation:
putting tournament : tournoi de coup roulé

(granddictionnaire.com)
= I am no expert in sports, this is just a quick suggestion found on the web.
Selected response from:

Annike THIERRY
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Championat de Putting
Thierry LOTTE
2défi/challenge de coup roulé
Annike THIERRY


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Championat de Putting


Explanation:
Le putting c'est la phase ultime du "trou"- quand on est sur le green.

Si votre client n'est pas Canadien mais Francais, je vous conseille de ne pas traduire des termes comme "putting" "green" etc...


    french native et golfeur
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annike THIERRY: championnat, avec 2 N, et vous avez probablement raison : sans doute seuls les canadiens traduisent.
5 mins
  -> merci Annike

agree  GILOU
7 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
défi/challenge de coup roulé


Explanation:
putting tournament : tournoi de coup roulé

(granddictionnaire.com)
= I am no expert in sports, this is just a quick suggestion found on the web.

Annike THIERRY
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Excellent!