KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

throwing the leather

French translation: Boxing term = croiser les gants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throwing the leather
French translation:Boxing term = croiser les gants
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:22 Sep 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Mixed Martial Arts/Wrestling
English term or phrase: throwing the leather
I think me and Umar match up very well because we will have some fun throwing the leather...

(a fighter talking about another one)
muloti
United Kingdom
Boxing term = croiser les gants
Explanation:
Boxe super-légers: le Français Mbaye perd sa ceinture face au Gallois Rees. ... où il a croisé les gants avec le champion de France des lourds-légers ...
www.dicodunet.com/dossiers/boxe-super-legers.html - 31k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Boxing term = croiser les gants
Drmanu49
3lancer nos boules de cuir
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Boxing term = croiser les gants


Explanation:
Boxe super-légers: le Français Mbaye perd sa ceinture face au Gallois Rees. ... où il a croisé les gants avec le champion de France des lourds-légers ...
www.dicodunet.com/dossiers/boxe-super-legers.html - 31k -

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zlynx
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Valérie Madesclair
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Valérie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lancer nos boules de cuir


Explanation:
formulation poétique

QUATRE BOULES DE CUIR Quatre boules de cuir Tournent dans la lumière De ton oeil électrique, boxe, boxe O déesse de pierre Quatre boules de cuir ...
www.frmusique.ru/texts/n/nougaro_claude/quatreboulesdecuir.... - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

la case de l'affreux thom: Quatre boules de cuir - Vol IIQuatre boules de cuir - Vol II. Replongeons-nous au coeur du ring, ... Comme notre héros italien, il a fait de la boxe bien plus qu'un combat, ...
www.awfulthom.com/2007/02/quatre-boules-de-cuir-vol-ii.html - 36k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104