KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

crash hat / breeches

French translation: casque / culotte d'équitation ; culotte [ou pantalons] de cheval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crash hat / breeches
French translation:casque / culotte d'équitation ; culotte [ou pantalons] de cheval
Entered by: Claire Chapman

22:03 Sep 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / horse-riding / equestrian gear
English term or phrase: crash hat / breeches
A jockey is talking about his work: "I put on my crash hat, boots and breeches and I test one of the horses each day, on the gallops, to see if they are well or not and ready to run."

How about "casque de protection" and "culotte d'équitation"?
siragui
casque/ culotte d'équitation ; culotte [ou pantalons] de cheval
Explanation:
'Crash hat' appears to be UK English. The equivalent term in other countries for the protective headgear worn by jockeys seems to be 'crash helmet' or 'skull cap.' Since a jockey is the rider of a horse in a race, I don't think that terms for equestrian hunting clothes applies (bombe or jodhpurs). The term used for the protective helmet for a jockey appears to be "casque" and the term for the breeches is given by the Lexique du cheval.

C Gordon was fined £50 for mounting the horse when not the declared rider & with no crash hat.
http://www.racingpost.co.uk/horses/result.sd?race_id=332219

Jockey's Dress
The jockeys wear:
Crash Helmet or "Skull Cap"; (compulsory) shirt and trousers in the owners colours; spurs; boots; Jockeys also carry a whip.
http://bendigolive.com/sports/horseracing/thejockeys.htm

Une toque est un bout de tissu recouvrant le **casque** que porte les jockeys. D'autre discipline équestre ont également recours à la toque, comme par exemple le pony games ou les cavalier de Concours complet d'équitation sur leur tour de cross.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toque_(équitation)

Le Centre des textiles contemporains de Montréal : Lexique
Casque – Coiffure protectrice en matière rigide , à calotte hémisphérique, se prolongeant ou non en un bord de largeur variable, et qui peut être retenue sous le menton par une jugulaire. Elle comporte souvent un rabat protégeant la nuque, les oreilles et le front. Ex.: casque de mineur, casque de pompier. Par extension, chapeau dont la forme rappelle ce genre de coiffure. => Helmet, casque, topee, topi (colonial)
http://www.textiles-mtl.com/French/glossary/f_glossary_C_fra...

Le casque ou la bombe [see schema]
Les casques sont conçus pour résister au choc et absorber l'énergie de l'onde qui en découle afin de protéger au mieux la tête du cavalier.
La calotte et le rembourrage protecteur doivent pouvoir se déformer, voire éclater, en fonction de la violence du choc.
Les casques doivent pour cela répondre à la norme EN 1384.

3- Réglementation:
• port du casque obligatoire dans les centres équestres (responsabilité civile et pénale du centre équestre)
http://attelagepeda.info/casque-gilet.html

bombe => riding cap, cap
riding cap with three-points web harness
bombe à fixation 3 points
voir aussi casque

casque => helmet
voir bombe, protection de tête
casque conforme aux normes européennes EN 1384, casque homologué EN 1384 (norme de sécurité européennes)
helmet security standards :
- GB : horse riding helmet standards are EN1384:1996 and BSEN1384:1997 ; and recently BSEN 14572:2005 for high-risk riding activities.
- USA : ASTM/SEI certified equestrian helmet, "ASTM-SEI helmet" ; the ASTM (American Society for Testing and Materials) sets standards for many types of safety equipment and has created criteria for horseback riding helmets to adhere to, standards summarized in ASTM F 1163. The SEI (Safety Equipment Institute) is an independent laboratory that tests helmets.
culotte d'équitation ; culotte de cheval ; pantalons de cheval => breeches
http://www.lexiqueducheval.net/lexique_materiel.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-09-19 19:14:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, siragui, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thanks for the research!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4casque/ culotte d'équitation ; culotte [ou pantalons] de cheval
Claire Chapman
4bombe/jodhpursfchi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bombe/jodhpurs


Explanation:
jodhpurs ou culotte

fchi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casque/ culotte d'équitation ; culotte [ou pantalons] de cheval


Explanation:
'Crash hat' appears to be UK English. The equivalent term in other countries for the protective headgear worn by jockeys seems to be 'crash helmet' or 'skull cap.' Since a jockey is the rider of a horse in a race, I don't think that terms for equestrian hunting clothes applies (bombe or jodhpurs). The term used for the protective helmet for a jockey appears to be "casque" and the term for the breeches is given by the Lexique du cheval.

C Gordon was fined £50 for mounting the horse when not the declared rider & with no crash hat.
http://www.racingpost.co.uk/horses/result.sd?race_id=332219

Jockey's Dress
The jockeys wear:
Crash Helmet or "Skull Cap"; (compulsory) shirt and trousers in the owners colours; spurs; boots; Jockeys also carry a whip.
http://bendigolive.com/sports/horseracing/thejockeys.htm

Une toque est un bout de tissu recouvrant le **casque** que porte les jockeys. D'autre discipline équestre ont également recours à la toque, comme par exemple le pony games ou les cavalier de Concours complet d'équitation sur leur tour de cross.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toque_(équitation)

Le Centre des textiles contemporains de Montréal : Lexique
Casque – Coiffure protectrice en matière rigide , à calotte hémisphérique, se prolongeant ou non en un bord de largeur variable, et qui peut être retenue sous le menton par une jugulaire. Elle comporte souvent un rabat protégeant la nuque, les oreilles et le front. Ex.: casque de mineur, casque de pompier. Par extension, chapeau dont la forme rappelle ce genre de coiffure. => Helmet, casque, topee, topi (colonial)
http://www.textiles-mtl.com/French/glossary/f_glossary_C_fra...

Le casque ou la bombe [see schema]
Les casques sont conçus pour résister au choc et absorber l'énergie de l'onde qui en découle afin de protéger au mieux la tête du cavalier.
La calotte et le rembourrage protecteur doivent pouvoir se déformer, voire éclater, en fonction de la violence du choc.
Les casques doivent pour cela répondre à la norme EN 1384.

3- Réglementation:
• port du casque obligatoire dans les centres équestres (responsabilité civile et pénale du centre équestre)
http://attelagepeda.info/casque-gilet.html

bombe => riding cap, cap
riding cap with three-points web harness
bombe à fixation 3 points
voir aussi casque

casque => helmet
voir bombe, protection de tête
casque conforme aux normes européennes EN 1384, casque homologué EN 1384 (norme de sécurité européennes)
helmet security standards :
- GB : horse riding helmet standards are EN1384:1996 and BSEN1384:1997 ; and recently BSEN 14572:2005 for high-risk riding activities.
- USA : ASTM/SEI certified equestrian helmet, "ASTM-SEI helmet" ; the ASTM (American Society for Testing and Materials) sets standards for many types of safety equipment and has created criteria for horseback riding helmets to adhere to, standards summarized in ASTM F 1163. The SEI (Safety Equipment Institute) is an independent laboratory that tests helmets.
culotte d'équitation ; culotte de cheval ; pantalons de cheval => breeches
http://www.lexiqueducheval.net/lexique_materiel.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-09-19 19:14:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, siragui, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the research!