KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Groove channel

French translation: zone de grind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Groove channel
French translation:zone de grind
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:30 Sep 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Snowboard
English term or phrase: Groove channel
Bonjour,

"The snowboard has a bulked up base making it more flexible around the rail."
Un schéma accompagne cette phrase : "Groove channel" est inscrit sous la semelle du snowboard, entre les deux pieds du snowboarder.

Merci d'avance.
Gat
zone de grind
Explanation:
Piste ou zone réservée au free style sur laquelle on retrouve toutes les bosses, les barres à grind. Peuf Neige poudreuse. Pipe voir half pipe. Plaques ...
www.ucpa.com/snowboard/snowboard_dictionnaire.aspx - 44k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Bonne idée.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zone de grind
Drmanu49
3canal rainuré
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groove channel
canal rainuré


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groove channel
zone de grind


Explanation:
Piste ou zone réservée au free style sur laquelle on retrouve toutes les bosses, les barres à grind. Peuf Neige poudreuse. Pipe voir half pipe. Plaques ...
www.ucpa.com/snowboard/snowboard_dictionnaire.aspx - 44k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Bonne idée.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ce n'est pas ça la barre à grind, ici, c'est une partie de la semelle, la barre à grind, c'est la rampe où le type glisse....
39 mins
  -> Oui c'est bien la zone de grind de la smelle. La ou la semelle porte sur la barre.