KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

canopy walking

French translation: randonnée dans la canopée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canopy walking
French translation:randonnée dans la canopée
Entered by: xxxPFB

19:38 Jan 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: canopy walking
Sport exclu de la garantie d'une police d'assurance.

Randonnée à la cîme des arbres :-) ? Ou bien...?

Merci d'avance !
xxxPFB
randonnée dans la canopée
Explanation:
C’est ici qu’en 1995, le Ghana a inauguré une attraction unique en Afrique : la randonnée dans la canopée tropicale. Ce pont suspendu situé à une trentaine ...
www.africaxplorerr.com/ghana/Ghana - Voyages - Decouverte/d... -
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Randonnée sur ponts suspendus sous la canopée
Drmanu49
5acrobranche
Kévin Bacquet
4 +1randonnée dans la canopée
florence metzger
5canopy walkingCyril Georget
4parcours des cimes, parcours aériens,...Denluz
3Marche/parcours/circuit dans la canopéeGhyslaine LE NAGARD


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parcours des cimes, parcours aériens,...


Explanation:
encore une fois, pas de nom fixe pour ce sport peu répandu


    Reference: http://travel.webshots.com/photo/1282589633057447380OXdgng
    Reference: http://www.parcours-aerien.com/
Denluz
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
randonnée dans la canopée


Explanation:
C’est ici qu’en 1995, le Ghana a inauguré une attraction unique en Afrique : la randonnée dans la canopée tropicale. Ce pont suspendu situé à une trentaine ...
www.africaxplorerr.com/ghana/Ghana - Voyages - Decouverte/d... -

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 hrs
  -> merci

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marche/parcours/circuit dans la canopée


Explanation:
Il me semble que "canopée" est préférable à "cimes des arbres" qui me fait davantage penser à de l'escalade.


Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acrobranche


Explanation:
parcours acrobatique forestier (en forêt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2008-01-09 19:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.foret-acrobates.com/foret_acrobates.htm

Pardon aCCrobranche
http://www.accrobranche.net/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2008-01-09 19:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tout à fait Alain c'est une marque déposée :
http://www.annuaire-parcours-aventure.fr/accrobranche.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutes (2008-01-09 20:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Va pour parcours acrobatique forestier surtout que traduire par une marque déposée n'est pas forcément une bonne chose

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton: Apparemment, avec 2 "c" et c'est une marque déposée http://www.youmoov.fr/accrobranche/loire-42.php. La remarque de Pierre-Yves est intéressante. "parcours acrobatiques forestiers" me paraît bien.
2 mins
  -> Merci Alain!

neutral  Denluz: je suis pas certain, j'ai l'impression que dans le canopy walking, tu fais vraiment que marcher sur des passerelles, c'est pas aussi sportif que l'accrobranche. ca serait plutôt du tree climbing :http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tree_climbing
5 mins
  -> Merci pour votre remarque. tree climbing serait peut plutôt arboescalade ou grimpe d'arbre http://www.annuaire-parcours-aventure.fr/grimpe-d-arbre.htm

disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: D'accord avec Pierre-Yves
13 mins

agree  Cyril Georget
1 hr

disagree  Drmanu49: I went canopy walking and I have also been on several "accrobranche courses", it's definitely not the same thing.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canopy walking


Explanation:
Je pense que quand un neologisme est crée en pays anglophone on doit le laisser tel quel jusqu a ce que les sportifs eux memes changent leur lexique !!

Cyril Georget
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Randonnée sur ponts suspendus sous la canopée


Explanation:
At first I was terrified as I moved warily along the walkway, holding on to the ropes for dear life. It seemed every time I looked down that the height of the walkway was much more than the proclaimed 90 feet above ground. However, I soon relaxed as a magical feeling hit me — I was above a whole new world of animals, insects, and vegetation. I was also "inside" another world, the rainforest canopy, with the tops of the world’s tallest rainforest trees, tualangs, still towering another 100 feet above me. The massive bases of the tualangs branched only when they reached 70 feet or more, just below the walkway. Various palms were also in evidence below the forest canopy, one with huge thorns that can produce musical sounds when cut and plucked. Perhaps the most impressive sights along the walkway were of the beautiful birds — green pigeons, fairy bluebirds, noisy hornbills, and bulbuls. At the end of the walk, Lars of our group described the experience well: "It's a fantastic stroll."

Article on experiencing Malaysia's Taman Negara Rainforest via boat, trail, and a forest canopy walk.
www.highonadventure.com/Hoa02aug/Malaysia/malaysia.htm - 14k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-09 21:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.greendragonbelize.com/belize_zip_line.html - 37k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton: Après mûre réflexion, OK // J'accepte les virements par Paypal. :)
2 hrs
  -> Merci Alain, bien mûre ! Paypal... what else!