KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Basketball standout

French translation: basketteur vedette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Basketball standout
French translation:basketteur vedette
Entered by: Mona G

15:22 Mar 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Basketball standout
"XX was a basketball standout at the University of Maryland back in the day."

J'ai l'impression qu'il s'agit d'une expression consacrée dans ce contexte.
Mona G
basketteur vedette
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2basketteur vedettesueaberwoman
3 +1basketteur d'exceptionrodolpheT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basketball standout
basketteur vedette


Explanation:
*

Example sentence(s):
  • La Chine est sous le choc de la blessure à la cheville de son basketteur vedette Yao Ming, sur lequel reposait ses minces espoirs de...

    Reference: http://www.lemonde.fr/web/depeches/0,14-0,39-34497715@7-37,0...
sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Clark: Oui, c'est bien cela!
1 min
  -> Merci Barbara!

agree  ChrisGT
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basketball standout
basketteur d'exception


Explanation:
Pour pinailler un peu, je dirais que "standout" aurait selon moi plus le sens d'exceptionnel/hors du commun/remarquable/atypique et ne comporterait pas la notion de popularité qu'a "vedette".
Même s'il est probable que ce sens soit juste (et peut-être que le contexte plus large le confirme), je trouve ça un peu sur-interprété dans cette phrase.

rodolpheT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zi_neb
2 hrs
  -> merci