KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

load peaks

French translation: pics de charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:load peaks
French translation:pics de charge
Entered by: Olivier Den Hartigh

09:00 Apr 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: load peaks
In the remaining 20% of your training time, you can incorporate load peaks, in order to shift your aerobic threshold upwards
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
pics de charge
Explanation:
les salles d’aérobic équipées de bassins. L’institut. crée aussi des équipements et des ..... à la régulation des pics de charge, de mise en réserve, à la ...
www.finnfacts.com/pdf/Finland_naturally_innovative_ranska.p...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pics de charge
GILOU
4pics de charge
Kévin Bacquet
4charge maximale
Drmanu49


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charge maximale


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-08 09:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plan du site Vous êtes ici ---> entrainement-sportif.fr > Musculation ... Huit exercices. Charge Maximale Deux méthodes de calcul ...
entrainement-sportif.fr/musculation-index.htm - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-08 09:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La charge maximale doit etre connue lors de la première séance de musculation afin de travailler durant les séances suivantes sur un pourcentage de cette ...
entrainement-sportif.fr/charge-maximale-en-musculation.htm - 15k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 219

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pics de charge


Explanation:
les salles d’aérobic équipées de bassins. L’institut. crée aussi des équipements et des ..... à la régulation des pics de charge, de mise en réserve, à la ...
www.finnfacts.com/pdf/Finland_naturally_innovative_ranska.p...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 570
Grading comment
Merci Gilles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pics de charge


Explanation:
---


    Reference: http://www.cruisin.it/newsletter/pilate/page_web/ita/spring_...
Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40