KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

knee bends

French translation: Flexion des jambes


14:47 Aug 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sport
English term or phrase: knee bends
"They perform a series of activities, including five deep knee bends..."

"pliages de genoux"?
dextof
Australia
French translation:Flexion des jambes
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:53:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

knee bend Source CORRECT

knee-bending Source

bending of the legs Source

flexion des jambes
Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
FÉM

DEF – An exercise performed
by dropping from an upright to
a squatting position and
resuming an upright position
without aid of the hands.
Source

OBS – En haltérophilie, cette
expression désigne le
mouvement obtenu par une
flexion suivie d\'une extension
des jambes. Dans le
vocabulaire du sport en
général, l\'expression désigne
aussi ce même mouvement;
lorsque, cependant, l\'exercice
est décomposé, «flexion des
jambes» ne désigne plus que
la première partie du
mouvement.
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup de votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Flexion des jambes
GILOU
5 +2flexion du (des) genouxJH Trads
5plier
lien


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Flexion des jambes


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:53:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

knee bend Source CORRECT

knee-bending Source

bending of the legs Source

flexion des jambes
Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
FÉM

DEF – An exercise performed
by dropping from an upright to
a squatting position and
resuming an upright position
without aid of the hands.
Source

OBS – En haltérophilie, cette
expression désigne le
mouvement obtenu par une
flexion suivie d\'une extension
des jambes. Dans le
vocabulaire du sport en
général, l\'expression désigne
aussi ce même mouvement;
lorsque, cependant, l\'exercice
est décomposé, «flexion des
jambes» ne désigne plus que
la première partie du
mouvement.
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 570
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup de votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  Martine Ascensio
12 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flexion du (des) genoux


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F, exp med
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
2 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Francis MARC
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plier


Explanation:
plier les genoux

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16