KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

finish

French translation: un meilleur finish


14:15 Aug 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sport
English term or phrase: finish
But he had a best finish of fourth and was runninh at the end in only two of those events.
Lise Busquet
France
French translation:un meilleur finish
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3un meilleur finish
GILOU
5arrivée
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un meilleur finish


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
2 mins

agree  Chinoise
9 mins

neutral  Gayle Wallimann: I think that it should be arrivée in French.
13 mins
  -> non, on parle de finish en sport, hippisme....

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
29 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrivée


Explanation:
"Arrivée" is the word used for a race's finish. It also could be "meilleur temps" if you are talking about chronometered time, but it doesn't sound like that is exactly what you want to use here.

Robert&Collins Dictionary



    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: meilleure arrivée ne collerait pas ici
7 mins