KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

card wrecker

French translation: [peut facilement] bousiller votre score


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:card wrecker
French translation:[peut facilement] bousiller votre score
Entered by: mariechris

08:48 Jul 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
English term or phrase: card wrecker
This tricky par 4 finishing hole can easily be a card wrecker
mariechris
[peut facilement] bousiller votre score
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ruiner votre carteBertrand Bonnet-Badillé
4 +1[peut facilement] bousiller votre score
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[peut facilement] bousiller votre score


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 mins
  -> merci

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ruiner votre carte


Explanation:
"Ruiner le score" est correct, mais un joueur de golf parle aussi de sa carte de score. Juste une autre proposition...

Bertrand Bonnet-Badillé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench