KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

the annual Soviet Displays

French translation: exhibitions annuelles soviétiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the annual Soviet Displays
French translation:exhibitions annuelles soviétiques
Entered by: Marion Delarue

12:45 Jul 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / compétitions de gymnastique
English term or phrase: the annual Soviet Displays
The Director of HSG, Mike Swallow, and members of staff, are experienced members of the organising committees of many international events, beginning in the 1970s at Wembley with Champions All, the annual Soviet Displays, World & European Championships, through to more recent events, such as the Commonwealth Rhythmic Championships, Manchester Commonwealth Games and the World Cup Final in Birmingham.
Marion Delarue
France
exhibitions annuelles soviétiques
Explanation:
On ne parle pas de gymnastique....
Selected response from:

Frederique Biehler
Spain
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2exhibitions annuelles soviétiques
Frederique Biehler
4 +1les exhibitions [de gymnastique] annuelles en Union Soviétique
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the annual soviet displays
les exhibitions [de gymnastique] annuelles en Union Soviétique


Explanation:
"Soviet gymnast Galina Glushchenko performs on uneven bars at the 1978 USSR Display at ... 1978 USSR gymnastics display Galina Glushchenko uneven bars ..."
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xT3_oILATg4&feature=related

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: www.hsg-gymnastics.co.uk/historyhsg.htm - 18k
1 hr
  -> merci

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the annual soviet displays
exhibitions annuelles soviétiques


Language variant: championnats annuels soviétiques

Explanation:
On ne parle pas de gymnastique....

Frederique Biehler
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
36 mins

agree  kashew: nice and concise
36 mins