KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

cut on the front

French translation: (trou) situé/positionné avant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut on the front
French translation:(trou) situé/positionné avant
Entered by: kashew

14:41 Jul 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: cut on the front
Il s'agit d'un terrain de golf: If the flag is *cut on* the front, this hole is pretty straight-forward.
mariechris
(trou) situé/positionné avant
Explanation:
à l'entrée du green;
drapeau = trou

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-07-07 15:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I have played golf!
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(trou) situé/positionné avant
kashew
5 -1Le drapeau rouge doit etre place dans la coupe
SME


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
*cut on* the front
Le drapeau rouge doit etre place dans la coupe


Explanation:
The flag color is of particular importance with elevated greens where the actual hole cannot be seen before executing the approach shot (#6, #7, #9, #13). A player can determine by sight if a flag is on the left, center, or right portion of a green, and according to flag color a player can now also determine hole depth


    Reference: http://www.mthopegolfcourse.com/holes
SME
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kashew: Well forward, almost on the front edge.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(trou) situé/positionné avant


Explanation:
à l'entrée du green;
drapeau = trou

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-07-07 15:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I have played golf!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82